Skerton, Lancashire Family History Guide

Skerton is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Lancashire, created in 1834 from Lancaster St Mary Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Lancaster Skerton St Luke

Parish church: St. Luke

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1834
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1834County: Lancashire

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

SKERTON, a township, in the parish of Lancaster, hundred of Lonsdale south of the Sands, N. division of Lancashire, ¾ of a mile (N.) from Lancaster; containing 1665 inhabitants. This place, in the Domesday survey “Schertune,” was held by the Saxon Earl Tosti; and is named among the possessions of the crown in the 6th of Henry III., when it gave name to a family who held it by reeveship. Skerton was accounted a manor among the estates of John of Gaunt in 1361, and in the 16th of Henry VII. was held as a manor by Sir James Laurence; but in subsequent inquisitions, it is not styled a manor. The township, which is separated from Lancaster by the river Lune, comprises 1177 acres, and commands a beautiful view of the castle and town of Lancaster. The village is large, and chiefly occupied by persons out of trade, and by farmers and their labourers. On the Lune is a considerable salmonfishery; and there are some marble-works in the township. The railway from Lancaster to Carlisle, after crossing the river, passes through Skerton. Among the mansions and seats are Ryelands, the property of Jonathan Dunn, Esq., and Richmond House, that of John Walmsley, Esq. A church, dedicated to St. Luke, was built in 1833, at a cost of £1200: the living is a perpetual curacy, in the patronage of Five Trustees; net income, £100. A free school was built by Jane Jephson, and endowed with £10 a year by Henry Williamson in 1767. The impropriate tithes have been commuted for £74.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Lancashire Archives

Lancashire FH & Heraldry Society

Manchester Archives and Local History

Lancashire

Lancashire BMD

England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910

England, Lancashire Non-Conformist Church Records, 1647-1996

Catholic Parish Registers of Liverpool 1741-1773

St James’ Cemetery Burials Liverpool

Manchester Burial Records

England, Lancashire, Oldham Cemetery Registers, 1797-2004

England, Lancashire, Rusholme Road Cemetery 1821-1933

Oldham Burial Records

Tameside Burial Records

Chorlton Upon Medlock Burials 1821-1933

CemSearch

Lancaster Convict Database 1800s

Lancashire Fusiliers

Lancashire Infantry Museum

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Lancashire Roll of Honour

St. Helens Roll of Honour

Lancashire Police Records

Lancashire Lantern - archive of local old photographs, postcards and other images

Manchester Local Images

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Lancashire
  • Civil Registration District: Lancaster
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Amounderness
  • Diocese: Manchester
  • Rural Deanery: Amounderness
  • Poor Law Union: Lancaster
  • Hundred: Lonsdale
  • Province: York