Heyhouses, Lancashire Family History Guide

Heyhouses is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Lancashire, created in 1849 from Heyhouses extra-parochial.

Other places in the parish include: Read in Whalley and Read.

Alternative names: Sabden

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1841
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Baptist, Wesleyan Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist Association.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

HEYHOUSES, a township, in the parochial chapelry of Padiham, parish of Whalley, union of Burnley, Higher division of the hundred of Blackburn, N. division of the county of Lancaster, 3¼ miles (S. E.) from Clitheroe; containing 156 inhabitants. The origin of Heyhouses, the first village that arose in Pendle Forest, is owing to an encroachment upon a right of common in the forest, claimed by the customary tenants and freeholders of Merlay, Padiham, Downham, Worston, and other places, who held a meeting at Pendle Cross under the abbot of Whalley, in the 29th of Henry VI., and passed a number of resolutions for the abatement of encroachments. A bill was afterwards preferred before the commissioners of Edward VI. for inquiry into encroachments and abuses, against “Ric. Radclyffe, squyer, for makeyng a towne upon a tenement called ye Hayhouses, where he had no right without the kyng’s staff.” The township comprises 320 acres. Here is a church, built and endowed by Le Gendre Nicholas Starkie, Esq., who is patron of the living.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Lancashire Archives

Lancashire FH & Heraldry Society

Manchester Archives and Local History

Lancashire

Lancashire BMD

England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910

England, Lancashire Non-Conformist Church Records, 1647-1996

Catholic Parish Registers of Liverpool 1741-1773

St James’ Cemetery Burials Liverpool

Manchester Burial Records

England, Lancashire, Oldham Cemetery Registers, 1797-2004

England, Lancashire, Rusholme Road Cemetery 1821-1933

Oldham Burial Records

Tameside Burial Records

Chorlton Upon Medlock Burials 1821-1933

CemSearch

Lancaster Convict Database 1800s

Lancashire Fusiliers

Lancashire Infantry Museum

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Lancashire Roll of Honour

St. Helens Roll of Honour

Lancashire Police Records

Lancashire Lantern - archive of local old photographs, postcards and other images

Manchester Local Images

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Lancashire
  • Civil Registration District: Burnley
  • Probate Court: Search the courts of the surrounding parishes
  • Diocese: Manchester
  • Rural Deanery: Whalley
  • Poor Law Union: Burnley
  • Hundred: Blackburn
  • Province: York