Copp, Lancashire Family History Guide

Copp is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Lancashire, created in 1723 from St Michael on Wyre Ancient Parish.

Other places in the parish include: Little Eccleston with Larbreck and Elswick.

Alternative names: Great Eccleston, St Michael on Wyre St Anne

Parish church: St. Ann

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1729
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1771

Nonconformists include: Roman Catholic and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

ECCLESTON, GREAT, a township, in the parish of St. Michael upon Wyre, union of Garstang, hundred of Amounderness, N. division of the county of Lancaster, 7 miles (S. W.) from Garstang; containing 661 inhabitants. This township is probably the Eglestun of Domesday book. It descended from William de Lancaster to the De Courcys, and was afterwards in the possession of Baldwin de Gynes and Sir John de Coupeland. The Hall is said to have been the residence of a family who bore the local name. The township comprises 1412 acres, and is elevated land, of which the subsoil is chiefly clay, gravel, and marl; the river Wyre flows on the north, and the scenery, embracing its course, is pleasing and picturesque. Fairs are held on April 14th, Trinity-Monday, and Nov. 4th. The ecclesiastical district of Eccleston includes also Little Eccleston, Larbrick, and Elswick. The living is a perpetual curacy, in the patronage of the Vicar of St. Michael’s, with a net income of £130, and a house. The impropriate tithes of the township have been commuted for £192; and the tithes payable to the vicar are £69, under an act of George III. The church, dedicated to St. Ann, stands on Copp Hill; it was built in 1723, and has a square tower, added in 1823. There are a place of worship for Wesleyans, and a Roman Catholic chapel. A school, called “Copp school,” is endowed with about £35 per annum, and another at Low Heads with £5 per annum. Goldfinches are snared here in great numbers, by persons sent from great towns.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Lancashire Archives

Lancashire FH & Heraldry Society

Manchester Archives and Local History

Lancashire

Lancashire BMD

England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910

England, Lancashire Non-Conformist Church Records, 1647-1996

Catholic Parish Registers of Liverpool 1741-1773

St James’ Cemetery Burials Liverpool

Manchester Burial Records

England, Lancashire, Oldham Cemetery Registers, 1797-2004

England, Lancashire, Rusholme Road Cemetery 1821-1933

Oldham Burial Records

Tameside Burial Records

Chorlton Upon Medlock Burials 1821-1933

CemSearch

Lancaster Convict Database 1800s

Lancashire Fusiliers

Lancashire Infantry Museum

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Lancashire Roll of Honour

St. Helens Roll of Honour

Lancashire Police Records

Lancashire Lantern - archive of local old photographs, postcards and other images

Manchester Local Images

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Lancashire
  • Civil Registration District: Garstang
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Amounderness
  • Diocese: Manchester
  • Rural Deanery: Amounderness
  • Poor Law Union: Prescot
  • Hundred: Amounderness
  • Province: York