Chatburn, Lancashire Family History Guide

Chatburn is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Lancashire, created in 1843 from Whalley Ancient Parish.

Other places in the parish include: Worston.

Alternative names: Whalley Chatburn Christ Church

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1838
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1838

Nonconformists include: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

CHATBURN, a district chapelry and a township, in the parish of Whalley, union of Clitheroe, Higher division of the hundred of Blackburn, N. division of the county of Lancaster, 2¼ miles (N. E. by E.) from Clitheroe; the township containing 500 inhabitants. This township is situated on the river Ribble, at the base of Pendle hill, and on the road from Clitheroe to Skipton. It comprises 923a. 3r. 39p., whereof about 100 acres are arable, 740 meadow and pasture, 20 woodland, 40 acres buildings and roads, and 25 covered by water; the surface is irregular, the soil good, resting upon limestone, and the scenery picturesque, with fine views of the castle of Clitheroe and the vale of the Ribble: two quarries of limestone are in operation. The Chatburn brook issues from the wild fissures of Pendle hill, and increases the Ribble below the village. The line of the Blackburn, Clitheroe, and North-Western railway, passes here. The chapelry includes the township of Worston: the living is a perpetual curacy, with a net income of £160, and is in the patronage of Hulme’s Trustees; incumbent, the Rev. Robert Ingram. The tithes have been purchased by the landowners. The chapel, consecrated in 1838, is in the Romanesque style, and is a neat structure with a spire, it was erected at a cost of £1622, of which the Incorporated Society gave £250: of 364 sittings, 189 are free. A national school is supported by subscription. The limestone abounds in fossils.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Lancashire Archives

Lancashire FH & Heraldry Society

Manchester Archives and Local History

Lancashire

Lancashire BMD

England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910

England, Lancashire Non-Conformist Church Records, 1647-1996

Catholic Parish Registers of Liverpool 1741-1773

St James’ Cemetery Burials Liverpool

Manchester Burial Records

England, Lancashire, Oldham Cemetery Registers, 1797-2004

England, Lancashire, Rusholme Road Cemetery 1821-1933

Oldham Burial Records

Tameside Burial Records

Chorlton Upon Medlock Burials 1821-1933

CemSearch

Lancaster Convict Database 1800s

Lancashire Fusiliers

Lancashire Infantry Museum

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Lancashire Roll of Honour

St. Helens Roll of Honour

Lancashire Police Records

Lancashire Lantern - archive of local old photographs, postcards and other images

Manchester Local Images

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Lancashire
  • Civil Registration District: Clitheroe
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Manchester
  • Rural Deanery: Whalley
  • Poor Law Union: Clitheroe
  • Hundred: Blackburn
  • Province: York