Barrowford, Lancashire Family History Guide

Barrowford is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Lancashire, created in 1845 from Whalley Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Colne Barrowford, Barrowford Colne

Parish church: St. Thomas

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1839
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Independent/Congregational, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

BARROWFORD, a township, in the parochial chapelry of Colne, parish of Whalley, union of Burnley, Higher division of the hundred of Blackburn, N. division of the county of Lancaster, 2½ miles (W.) from Colne; containing 2630 inhabitants. This place in the reign of Henry VII. constituted two vaccaries, called Over and Nether Barrowford. It is a large township at the junction of several streams flowing into the Colne water; and comprises 1342 acres. The spinning and manufacture of cotton prevail extensively. Carr Hall was the property of Richard Towneley in 1760, and afterwards of Col. Clayton; Park Hill was long the seat of the Banisters. A district church has been erected, dedicated to St. Thomas; the living is a perpetual curacy, in the gift of Hulme’s Trustees, and the incumbent has a net income of £150. There is a place of worship for Wesleyans.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Cemeteries

Barrowford Nelson All Souls Catholic Church memorial inscriptions Author: Cookson, M. (Margaret); Bowdin, Tom; Rossendale Society for Genealogy and Heraldry (Lancashire)

Census

Census returns for Barrowford Booth, 1841-1891

Foulridge, 1851 [census] : Barrowford Author: Whittaker, Gladys; Crowther, Doreen; Holgate, Elizabeth

Church history

Congregationalism in Barrowford : a brief historical sketch written in connection with the centenary celebrations to be held in October, 1946 Author: Nicholson, T. A.

Church Records

Baptismal register, 1821-1837 Author: Wesley Chapel (Barrowford : Wesleyan Methodist)

Parish registers for Barrowford, 1839-1900 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Barrowford (Lancashire)

Computer printout of Barrowford, Wesleyan Methodist, Lancs., Eng

Parish register printouts of Barrowford, Wesleyan Methodist, Whalley, Lancashire, England ; christenings, 1821-1837 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

History

The annals and stories of Barrowford Author: Blakey, Jesse, fl. 1929

Lancashire

Lancashire Archives

Lancashire FH & Heraldry Society

Manchester Archives and Local History

Lancashire BMD

England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910

England, Lancashire Non-Conformist Church Records, 1647-1996

Catholic Parish Registers of Liverpool 1741-1773

St James’ Cemetery Burials Liverpool

Manchester Burial Records

England, Lancashire, Oldham Cemetery Registers, 1797-2004

England, Lancashire, Rusholme Road Cemetery 1821-1933

Oldham Burial Records

Tameside Burial Records

Chorlton Upon Medlock Burials 1821-1933

CemSearch

Lancaster Convict Database 1800s

Lancashire Fusiliers

Lancashire Infantry Museum

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Lancashire Roll of Honour

St. Helens Roll of Honour

Lancashire Police Records

Lancashire Lantern - archive of local old photographs, postcards and other images

Manchester Local Images

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Lancashire
  • Civil Registration District: Burnley
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Manchester
  • Rural Deanery: Whalley
  • Poor Law Union: Burnley
  • Hundred: Blackburn
  • Province: York