Bacup is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Lancashire, created in 1801 from chapelry in Newchurch in Rossendale Ecclesiastical Parish.

Alternative names: Bacop

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

Bacup

  • Parish registers: 1788
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1793

Tunstead

  • Parish registers: 1840
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Baptist, Independent/Congregational, Particular Baptist, Primitive Methodist, Wesleyan Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist Association.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BACOP, or Bacup, a town and three chapelries in Whalley and Rochdale parishes, Lancashire. The town stands on the river Irwell, at the terminus of a branch of the Lancashire and Yorkshire railway, 7 miles NNW of Rochdale; is a seat of petty sessions and county courts; and carries on industry in cotton factories, woollen print works, Turkey-red dye-works, iron foundries, corn mills, and coal mining; has been much improved, by a local board, since 1864; and has a post office under Manchester, a r. station with telegraph, a banking office, a police station, waterworks, a market-hall of 1867 built at a cost of £6,000, a plain church of 1788, two churches of 1854 and 1865 in the early English style, two recent handsome Wesleyan chapels, seven other dissenting chapels, a Roman Catholic chapel, a mechanics institution, with public hall and reading rooms, several public schools, a weekly market on Saturday, and two annual pleasure fairs. Pop. in 1851, 6,981; in 1861, 10,935. Houses, 2,085. The chapelries are St. John, Christchurch, and St. Saviour. Pop., 6,981, 5,730, and 2,350. The livings of St. J. and are vicarages, and that of St. S. is a p. curacy, in the dio. of Manchester. Value of St. J. and C., each £300; of St. S., £159. Patrons of St. J., Hulme’s Trustees; of C., Five Trustees; of St. S., J. M. Holt, Esq.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Lancashire Archives

Lancashire FH & Heraldry Society

Manchester Archives and Local History

Lancashire

Lancashire BMD

England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910

England, Lancashire Non-Conformist Church Records, 1647-1996

Catholic Parish Registers of Liverpool 1741-1773

St James’ Cemetery Burials Liverpool

Manchester Burial Records

England, Lancashire, Oldham Cemetery Registers, 1797-2004

England, Lancashire, Rusholme Road Cemetery 1821-1933

Oldham Burial Records

Tameside Burial Records

Chorlton Upon Medlock Burials 1821-1933

CemSearch

Lancaster Convict Database 1800s

Lancashire Fusiliers

Lancashire Infantry Museum

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Lancashire Roll of Honour

St. Helens Roll of Honour

Lancashire Police Records

Lancashire Lantern – archive of local old photographs, postcards and other images

Manchester Local Images

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Lancashire
  • Civil Registration District: Haslingden
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Manchester
  • Rural Deanery: Whalley
  • Poor Law Union: Haslingden
  • Hundred: Blackburn
  • Province: York

Similar Posts