Aughton, Lancashire Family History Guide

Aughton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Lancashire.

Note: There is also a chapelry in Halton parish called Aughton

Alternative names: Aughton near Ormskirk

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1541
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1606

Nonconformists include: Roman Catholic

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

AUGHTON, a parish and a subdistrict in the district of Ormskirk, Lancashire. The parish lies on a branch of the river Alt, and on the Liverpool and Preston railway, at Town-Green station, near the Liverpool and Leeds canal, 2½ miles SSW of Ormskirk. It has a post office under Ormskirk. Acres, 4,462. Real property, £13,804. Pop., 1,870. Houses, 360. The property is much sub-divided. Aughton Hall is a chief residence. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Chester. Value, £830. Patron, J. P. Tempest, Esq. The church was rebuilt in 1867, at a cost of £6,000. There is a Roman Catholic chapel. The subdistrict includes also two chapelries. Acres, 8,530. Pop., 3,862. Houses, 708.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Cemeteries

Aughton Christ Church monumental inscriptions Author: Ormskirk and District Family History Society

Aughton St. Michael monumental inscriptions Author: Ormskirk and District Family History Society

Census

Census returns for Aughton, 1841-1891

Index of 1851 census, Ref. HO 107-2196, for the township of Aughton Author: Sagar, John H.; Peet, Geoffrey; Ormskirk and District Family History Society

Church Records

Bishop's transcripts for Altcar, 1663-1882 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Altcar (Lancashire); Church of England. Parish Church of Aughton (Lancashire)

England, Lancashire, Aughton Christ Church parish registers, 1881-1966 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Aughton (Lancashire); Lancashire Records Office (Preston, England)

The Parish register of Aughton, (Lancashire), 1541-1764 Author: Taylor, Frank; Leech, Ernest Bosdin, 1875-1950; Church of England. Parish Church of Aughton (Lancashire)

The parish register of St. Michael Aughton : 1541-1764 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Aughton (Lancashire); Steel, Thomas

Parish registers for Aughton, 1541-1948 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Aughton (Lancashire)

Parish registers for Christ Church, 1877-1921 Author: Church of England. Christ Church (Aughton, Lancashire); Lancashire Record Office

Computer printout of Aughton by Ormskirk, Lancs., Eng

History

Gleanings towards the annals of Aughton, near Ormskirk Author: Newstead, G. Coulthard

Lancashire Archives & Family History Groups

Lancashire Archives

Lancashire FH & Heraldry Society

Manchester Archives and Local History

Lancashire

Lancashire BMD

England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910

England, Lancashire Non-Conformist Church Records, 1647-1996

Catholic Parish Registers of Liverpool 1741-1773

St James’ Cemetery Burials Liverpool

Manchester Burial Records

England, Lancashire, Oldham Cemetery Registers, 1797-2004

England, Lancashire, Rusholme Road Cemetery 1821-1933

Oldham Burial Records

Tameside Burial Records

Chorlton Upon Medlock Burials 1821-1933

CemSearch

Lancaster Convict Database 1800s

Lancashire Fusiliers

Lancashire Infantry Museum

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Lancashire Roll of Honour

St. Helens Roll of Honour

Lancashire Police Records

Lancashire Lantern - archive of local old photographs, postcards and other images

Manchester Local Images

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Lancashire
Civil Registration District: Ormskirk
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Chester
Rural Deanery: North Meols
Poor Law Union: Ormskirk
Hundred: West Derby
Province: York