Arkholme, Lancashire Family History Guide

Arkholme is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Lancashire, created in 1740 from chapelry in Melling Ancient Parish.

Other places in the parish include: Cawood.

Alternative names: Arkholme with Cawood, Melling St John the Baptist

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1828
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ARKHOLME, a township-chapelry and a subdistrict in Lancaster district, Lancashire. The township is in Melling parish; lies on the river Lune, and on the Furness and Midland railway, 3 miles NNE of Hornby; and has a post office under Lancaster, and a r. station. Acres, 3,022. Real property, £3,424. Pop., 331. Houses, 59. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £80. Patron, the Vicar of Melling. Charities, £14. The subdistrict comprises this township, the parish of Whittington, and part of another parish. Acres, 9,278. Pop., 910. Houses, 173.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Arkholme, with Cawood, a township and chapelry in the parish of Mulling, co.-palatine of Lancaster; 5 miles south-south-west of Kirkby-Lonsdale; on the river Lune, which here expands into a lake. Living, a perpetual curacy in the archd. of Richmond and dio. of Chester; rated at £8 10s., and in the parliamentary returns at £37 13s.; gross income £54. Patron, the vicar of Melling. There are three daily and a boarding school here. Pop., in 1801, 303; in 1831, 349. Houses 59. Acres 2,920. A. P. £3,597. Poor rates, in 1837, £214.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Parish Records

Lancashire Archives

Lancashire FH & Heraldry Society

Manchester Archives and Local History

Lancashire

Lancashire BMD

England, Lancashire, Parish Registers 1538-1910

England, Lancashire Non-Conformist Church Records, 1647-1996

Catholic Parish Registers of Liverpool 1741-1773

St James’ Cemetery Burials Liverpool

Manchester Burial Records

England, Lancashire, Oldham Cemetery Registers, 1797-2004

England, Lancashire, Rusholme Road Cemetery 1821-1933

Oldham Burial Records

Tameside Burial Records

Chorlton Upon Medlock Burials 1821-1933

CemSearch

Lancaster Convict Database 1800s

Lancashire Fusiliers

Lancashire Infantry Museum

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Lancashire Roll of Honour

St. Helens Roll of Honour

Lancashire Police Records

Lancashire Lantern - archive of local old photographs, postcards and other images

Manchester Local Images

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Lancashire
Civil Registration District: Lancaster
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Commissary of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries - Lonsdale
Diocese: Manchester
Rural Deanery: Tunstall
Poor Law Union: Ormskirk
Hundred: Lonsdale
Province: York