Caldecote is an Ancient Parish in the county of Hertfordshire.

Alternative names: Caldecott

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1726
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1605

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CALDECOTT, a parish in Hitchin district, Herts; on the verge of the county, near Icknield-street 3¼ miles N by W of Baldock r. station. Post town, Newnham, under Baldock. Acres, 318. Real property, £484. Pop., 44. Houses, 11. The property is all in one estate. Roman urns have been found. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Rochester. Value, £75. Patron,C. Hale, Esq. The church was reported in 1859 to need repair.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Search Results for FamilySearch Catalog

England, Hertfordshire, Caldecott – Cemeteries ( 2 )
Monumental inscriptions : St. Nicholas’ Church, Hinxworth; St. Vincent’s Church, Newnham; All Saints’ Church, Radwell & St. Mary Magdalene Church, Caldecote
Author: Neesam, Garry; Hertfordshire Family and Population History Society; Church of England. Parish Church of Hinxworth (Hertfordshire); Church of England. Parish Church of Newnham (Hertfordshire); Church of England. Parish Church of Radwell (Hertfordshire)

Monumental inscriptions, Caldecote, Hertford, England : abt. 1600-1900

England, Hertfordshire, Caldecott – Census ( 1 )
Census returns for Caldecott, 1841-1891
Author: Great Britain. Census Office

England, Hertfordshire, Caldecott – Church records ( 5 )
Bishop’s transcripts for Caldecott, 1605-1882
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Caldecott (Hertfordshire)

Bishop’s transcripts for Caldecott, 1629
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Caldecott (Hertfordshire)

England, Hertfordshire, Caldecote, parish registers

Parish register transcripts, 1609-1812
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Caldecott (Hertfordshire); Brigg, William, 1858-1921

Parish registers for Caldecott, 1726-1970
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Caldecott (Hertfordshire)

England, Hertfordshire, Caldecott – Church records – Indexes ( 1 )
Computer printout of Caldecote, Hertfordshire, England

England, Hertfordshire, Caldecott – Military records – Militia ( 1 )
Militia lists for Caldecote, Newnham, Radwell and Hinxworth
Author: Hill, John; Hertfordshire Family and Population History Society

View Records

Administration

  • County: Hertfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Hitchin
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Huntingdon (Hitchin Division)
  • Diocese: Post-1844 – Rochester, Pre-1845 – Lincoln
  • Rural Deanery: Baldock
  • Poor Law Union: Hitchin
  • Hundred: Odsey
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts