Braughing is an Ancient Parish in the county of Hertfordshire.

Other places in the parish include: Puckeridge.

Alternative names: Braughin, Brackinges, Brooking

Parish church: St. Mary

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1563
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1800

Nonconformists include: Calvinist, Independent/Congregational, Roman Catholic, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BRAUGHIN, a village, a parish, a subdistrict, and a hundred in Herts. The village stands on the river Quin, adjacent to Ermine-street, and to the Buntingford railway, 3½ miles SE by S of Buntingford; and has a station on the railway, and a post-office under Ware. It was a domain of the Saxon kings; was known to the Saxons as Brooking, and to the Normans as Brackinges; and was long a place of considerable importance, and a market-town. It has now a fair on Whit-Monday. Vestiges of the Roman Ad-Fines are at Campwood in its neighbourhood. The parish includes also part of the hamlet of Puckeridge. Acres, 4,300. Real property, £7,009. Pop., 1,180. Houses, 249. The property is divided among a few. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Rochester. Value, £260 Patrons, the heirs of the late Rev. W. Tower. The church contains monuments of the Brograves; and is good. There are an Independent chapel, an alms-house, and charities £28.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

BRAUGHIN (St. Mary), a parish, in the union of Bishop-Stortford, hundred of Braughin, county of Hertford, 10 miles (N. E.) from Hertford, and 28 (N.) from London; containing, with part of the hamlet of Puckeridge, 1358 inhabitants. This place, in the Norman survey called Brachinges, and by the Saxons Brooking, from the streams and meadows in its vicinity, was anciently a market-town of considerable importance, and a demesne of the Saxon kings: by some historians it is supposed to have been a Roman station, and the remains of a camp may still be distinguished. The town or village is pleasantly situated on the small river Quin, near its confluence with the Rib, and even now exhibits traces of its former greatness. The market, which was granted in the reign of Stephen, has been discontinued; but a fair is held on Whit-Monday and the following day. The living is a vicarage, valued in the king’s books at £19. 13. 4.; net income, £192; patron, the Rev. W. Tower: in 1812, land and corn-rents were assigned in lieu of all tithes. The church is a handsome and spacious edifice, with a square embattled tower surmounted by a spire. There is a place of worship for Independents. On a lofty eminence to the south of the village, are the remains of an encampment, of which part of the vallum and fortifications may be traced: the form is quadrilateral, and the area contains nearly 40 acres; the south-western angle is rounded, and on the north is a triple rampart.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Search Results for FamilySearch Catalog

Use for:
England, Hertfordshire, Braughing

England, Hertfordshire, Braughin – Cemeteries ( 1 )
Monumental inscriptions, Braughing, Hertford, England : abt. 1600-1900

England, Hertfordshire, Braughin – Census ( 1 )
Census returns for Braughin, 1841-1891
Author: Great Britain. Census Office

England, Hertfordshire, Braughin – Church records ( 7 )
Baptisms, 1812-1836
Author: Independent Church (Braughin, Hertfordshire)

Baptisms, 1812-1836
Author: Independent Church (Braughin, Hertfordshire)

Bishop’s transcripts for Braughin, 1800-1846
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Braughin (Hertfordshire)

England, Hertfordshire, Braughing, parish registers

Parish chest materials for Braughin, 1626-1861
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Braughin (Hertfordshire)

Parish registers for Braughin, 1563-1925
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Braughin (Hertfordshire)

Transcript of parish registers for Braughin
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Braughin (Hertfordshire)

England, Hertfordshire, Braughin – Church records – Indexes ( 3 )
Computer printout of Braughing, Herts., Eng

Computer printout of Braughing, Independent, Herts., Eng

Parish register printouts of Braughin, Hertford, England (Independent) ; christenings, 1804-1836
Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

England, Hertfordshire, Braughin – History ( 1 )
Garden making and the Freman family : a memoir of Hamels, 1713-1733
Author: Rowe, Anne

England, Hertfordshire, Braughin – Manors ( 1 )
Garden making and the Freman family : a memoir of Hamels, 1713-1733
Author: Rowe, Anne

England, Hertfordshire, Braughin – Military records ( 2 )
Militia books of Hertford and Braughing hundreds in the county of Hertford, 1744-1871
Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Hertfordshire)

Militia lists, parish of Braughing, Hertfordshire, 1758-1801
Author: Hill, John; Hill, Christine; Ashwell Field Studies Centre (England); Hertfordshire Family and Population History Society

England, Hertfordshire, Braughin – Poorhouses, poor law, etc. ( 1 )
Parish chest materials for Braughin, 1626-1861
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Braughin (Hertfordshire)

View Records

Administration

  • County: Hertfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Bishops Stortford
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Middlesex (Essex and Hertfordshire Division)
  • Diocese: Post-1844 – Rochester, Pre-1845 – London
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1845 – Braughing, Post-1844 – Bishop’s Stortford
  • Poor Law Union: Bishop’s Stortford
  • Hundred: Braughing
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts