Whitney is an Ancient Parish in the county of Herefordshire.

Alternative names: Whitney-on-Wye

Parish church: St. Peter and St. Paul

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1740
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Baptist

Table of Contents

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

WHITNEY, a parish, with a village, in the district of Hay and county of Hereford; on the river Wye, and on the Hereford and Brecon railway, 4¾ miles NE of Hay. It has a post-office under Hereford, and a r. station. Acres, 1,483. Real property, £2,616. Pop., 260. Houses, 53. The manor, with W. Court, belongs to T. Dew, Esq. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £200. Patron, T. Dew, Esq. The church is good; and there is a Baptist chapel.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Directories

Whitney Cassey Directory of Herefordshire 1858

Whitney is a township and parish, 17 miles west-north-west from Hereford, 9 from Kington, and 4 from Hay, in Huntington Hundred, Hay Union, and Hereford archdeaconry and bishopric; it is situated on the northern bank of the river Wye, and on the road from Hereford to Hay and Brecon. The church, a stone building about 100 years old, is solid and commodious; has nave, chancel, and tower with five excellent bells, and a stone circular font. The living is a rectory, worth £230 yearly, with residence, and about 20 acres of glebe land, in the gift of Tomkyns Dew, Esq.; the Rev. Henry Dew, B.A., is the incumbent. There is a chapel for Baptists. There is a mixed school for 50 children, supported by voluntary subscriptions. The population, in 1851, was 232, and the acreage is 1,483. The soil is rich alluvial on the lower level, the higher parts are clay and Loam; the subsoil is gravelly in the valley; much of the highland is underlaid with rock and marl. Tomkyns Dew, Esq., is lord of the manor; and Tomkyns Dew, Esq., Richard Higgins, Esq., and the New. Spencer Phillips, are chief landowners.

Post office. – Mrs. Mary Ann Roberts, postmistress. Letters arrive from Hereford at 9 a.m.; despatched at ¼ past 3 p.m. The nearest money order office is at Hay.

Carriers to Hereford – Mrs. Mary Crumpton, every Saturday; William Goode, Millhalf, every Monday, Wednesday, and Saturday.

Miscellaneous

Crumpton Mrs. Mary, carrier

Dew Rev. Henry, Rectory

Dew Tomkyns, Esq., Court

Evans John, tailor

Goode Wm., shopkeeper and carrier, Millhalf

Higgins Richard, Esq., the Wood

Jones John, boot and shoe maker

Lloyd Thomas, blacksmith, Stowe

Mann John, Boat Inn, and farmer

Monkhouse John, Esq., Stowe

Morgan Thomas, carpenter

Price John, miller, Millhalf

Reed Edward Combiune, veterinary surgeon

Roberts Mrs. Ann, shopkeeper and postmistress

Rothers Thomas, saddler

Sneade John, carpenter

Turner John, wheelwright, Millhalf

Wanklyn Thomas, blacksmith, Millhalf

Farmers

Crump James, Lower house

Monkhouse John, Stowe

Nicholls Samuel, Knapp

Price Richard, Pentwyn

Source: Edward Cassey & Co.: History, Topography, and Directory of Herefordshire. Printed by William Bailey, 107, Fishergate 1858.

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Herefordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Hay
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Hereford
  • Rural Deanery: Weobley
  • Poor Law Union: Hay
  • Hundred: Huntington
  • Province: Canterbury