Weobley is an Ancient Parish and a market town in the county of Herefordshire.

Other places in the parish include: Nunslands.

Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: Weobly

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1635
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1660

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist, Roman Catholic, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

WEOBLY, a decayed town, a parish, a sub-district, and a district, in Herefordshire. The town stands 3¼ miles N of Moorhampton r. station, and 12½ NW of Hereford; had a castle, which Stephen took in 1141 from Queen Maud, which the Welsh captured in 1207, and which is now represented by a grassy mound; sent two members to parliament from the time of Edward I., till disfranchised by the reform act of 1832; is a seat of petty-sessions; and has a post-office designated Weobly, Herefordshire, an inn, a fine ancient church, restored in 1866, a Primitive Methodist chapel, a Roman Catholic chapel, an endowed grammar-school with £50 a year, an endowed national school with £10, a workhouse, alms houses, minor charities £12, and fairs on 8 May and 17 Oct. The parish comprises 3,309 acres. Real property, £5,615. Pop., 849. Houses, 167. The manor belonged to the Lacys; and passed to the Verdons, the Devereuxs, and others. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £290. Patron, the Bishop of Worcester. The sub-district contains 18 parishes, and comprises 28,407 acres. Pop., 5,317. Houses, 1,066. The district includes Dilwyn sub-district, and comprises 48,959 acres. Poor rates in 1863, £4,721. Pop. in 1851, 8,718; in 1861, 9,018. Houses, 1,870. Marriages in 1863, 41; births 270, of which 28 were illegitimate; deaths, 188, of which 54 were at ages under 5 years, and 8 at ages above 85. Marriages in the ten years 1851-60, 465; births, 2,524; deaths, 1,736. The places of worship, in 1851, were 26 of the Church of England, with 4,961 sittings; 1 of Independents, with 35 s.; 3 of Wesleyans, with 165 s.; 10 of Primitive Methodists, with 486 s.; 1 of Moravians, with 70 s.; and 1 of Roman Catholics, with 90 s. The schools were 18 public day-schools, with 898 scholars; 10 private day-schools, with 129 s.; and 10 Sunday schools, with 908 s.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Bankrupts

Below is a list of people that were declared bankrupt between 1820 and 1843 extracted from The Bankrupt Directory; George Elwick; London; Simpkin, Marshall and Co.; 1843.

Coutes John, Weobley, Herefordshire, tanner, Nov. 17, 1821.

Maskell Richard, Weobley, Herefordshire, carrier & shoemaker, May 15, 1838.

Williams Richard, Weobley. Herefordshire, draper and grocer, Oct. 19, 1830.

Yapp John Pike, Weobley, Herefordshire, grocer and druggist, Dec. 3, 1841.

Parish Records

Weobley: 1834-1838

Herefordshire Archives & Family History Groups

Herefordshire Archives

Herefordshire Family History Society

Forest of Dean Family History Trust

GENUKI Herefordshire

Herefordshire

England, Herefordshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1583-1898

Billion Graves There are over 100,000 records for Herefordshire to search here.

Find a Grave Records from 147 Herefordshire Unitary Authority cemeteries.

Gravestone Photos Images and names from 7 Herefordshire graveyards.

Herefordshire Prison Register 1849-1915 Find out what crime your ancestor committed, their date of birth, occupation, victim and more.

Herefordshire Old Maps

Place-Names of Herefordshire

Herefordshire Wills

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Herefordshire
Civil Registration District: Weobley
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Hereford
Rural Deanery: Weobley
Poor Law Union: Weobley
Hundred: Stretford
Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts