Welsh Newton Herefordshire Family History Guide

St.Mary's, Welsh Newton, Herefordshire
St.Mary's, Welsh Newton, Herefordshire Martinevans123. This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Unported license.

Status: Ecclesiastical Parish

Alternative names: Newton Welsh, Welsh Mewton

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1758
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1660

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

NEWTON (Welsh), a parish, with a village, in the district of Monmouth and county of Hereford; adjacent to Monmouthshire, 3½ miles N by W of Monmouth r.station. Post-town, Monmouth. Acres, 1,821. Real property, £1, 785. Pop., 226. Houses, 54. The living.is a vicarage in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £47. Patron, Sir J. Bailey.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Directories

Welsh Newton Cassey Directory of Herefordshire 1858

Welsh Newton is a township, parish, and village, 8 miles south-west from Ross railway station, 3 ½ north from Monmouth, 14 ½ south from Hereford, and 129 from London, in Weolmelow [sic] Hundred, Monmouth Union, Harewood’s End petty sessional division, Hereford archdeaconry and bishopric; it is situated on the Hereford and Monmouth road, on the borders of Monmouthshire, and part of the parish is in that county. The church is a plain old stone building, with small tower, in the Norman style, in good repair; it has nave, porch, chancel, font, and two bells. The living is a rectory, worth £47 yearly; Rev. H. Prosser is the incumbent. There is a chapel for Wesleyans on Newton Common. The population, in 1851, was 248; and the acreage is 1,821. The soil is loamy; the subsoil is clay and rock.

Newton Common, Callow, Pembridge Castle, Great House, Summer House, Mill Farm, Tremahaid, and Gwenherion, are places here.

Letters through Monmouth, which is the nearest money order office.

Miscellaneous

Davis James, stonemason, Newton common

Dyser Charles, Esq., Newton lodge

George Timothy, boot and shoe maker

Palmer John, Red Lion Inn

Palmer John, mason

Silvey James, boot and shoe maker and parish clerk

Powell Edward, Elephant and Castle Inn

Wells John, blacksmith

Williams James, carpenter and shopkeeper

Farmers

Bartrum John

Bills George, Tremahaid

Davis John

Evans Wm., Mill farm

Frances Thomas

Kettle Jonas, Pembridge castle

Lane Henry, Gwenherion

Lock George, Greathouse

Wheeler Mrs. Jane, Callow hill

Wilcox Daniel, Summer house

Source: Edward Cassey & Co.: History, Topography, and Directory of Herefordshire. Printed by William Bailey, 107, Fishergate 1858.

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop's Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Herefordshire
Civil Registration District: Monmouth
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Hereford
Rural Deanery: Archenfield
Poor Law Union: Monmouth
Hundred: Wormelow
Province: Canterbury