Tyberton Herefordshire Family History Guide

Tyberton a chapelry of Madley Ancient Parish in the county of Herefordshire.

Status: Chapelry

Alternative names: Tibberton, Tiberton

Parish church: St. Mary; All Saints

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1672
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1670

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

TIBERTON, a parish in the district and county of Hereford; 4 miles SSW of Bishopstone r. station, and 8½ W of Hereford. Post town, Madley, under Hereford. Acres, 1,111. Real property, £1,662. Pop., 153. Houses, 31. The manor, with T. Court, belongs to the Rev. H. Lewarner. The living is a p. curacy, annexed to Madley. The church is modern. Charities, £7.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

TIBERTON (St. Mary), a parish, in the union of Dore, hundred of Webtree, county of Hereford, 9 miles (W.) from Hereford; containing 152 inhabitants, and comprising 1040 acres. The living is annexed to the vicarage of Madley. The church, which is built entirely of brick, contains a fine carved altar-piece, representing the instruments of the Crucifixion.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop's Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Directories

Tibberton Cassey Directory of Herefordshire 1858

Tibberton is a small parish and village, 9 miles west from Hereford railway station, 7 north from Abbey Dore Union, 11 south from Weobley, and 145 from London, in Webtree Hundred, Abbey Dore petty sessions and Union, Hereford county court, archdeaconry, and bishopric; it is situated on one of the main roads from Hereford to Hay. The church of All Saints is a new brick building, in a modern style, and was built principally at the expense of the Rev. H. Lee Warner, of Tibberton Court. It has nave, porch, chancel, font, small belfry and one bell. The living is attached to Madley, in the gift of the Dean and Chapter of Hereford. There is a small school for children.

Tibberton court is the seat of the Rev. H. Lee Warner, it is a handsome mansion with a fine park. The population, in 1851, was 141, and the acreage is 1,200. The soil is sandy; the subsoil is sandstone rock, &c. The Rev. H. Lee Warner, is lord of the manor, and chief land owner. There are charities of £7 10s. yearly value. Tibberton is by some considered a chapelry of Madley.

Letters through Hereford, which is the nearest money order office.

Bennett John, farmer, Church house
Farr Walter, carpenter
Griffiths Jeremiah, farmer
Howell Matthew, mason
Lee Warner Rev. Henry, Tibberton court
Preece James, farmer, Inons farm
Smith Thomas, shoemaker
Wilcox Wm., blacksmith

Source: Edward Cassey & Co.: History, Topography, and Directory of Herefordshire. Printed by William Bailey, 107, Fishergate 1858.

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Herefordshire
Civil Registration District: Hereford
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean of Hereford
Diocese: Hereford
Rural Deanery: Hereford
Poor Law Union: Dore
Hundred: Webtree
Province: Canterbury