Tretire with Michaelchurch Herefordshire Family History Guide

Tretire with Michaelchurch is an Ancient Parish in the county of Herefordshire.

Other places in the parish include: Michaelchurch.

Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: Tretire, Tretire and Michaelchurch, Tretire with Michael-church

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

Tretire with Michaelchurch

  • Parish registers: 1586
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1660

Michaelchurch (Separate registers)

  • Parish registers: 1586
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Llangarron
  • Hentland
  • Pencoyd

[su_gmap address="Tretire with Michaelchurch Herefordshire" zoom="11"]

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

TRETIRE-WITH-MICHAELCHURCH, a parish in Ross district, Hereford; 5½ miles W of Ross r. station. Post town, Ross. Acres, 1,356. Real property, £2,041. Pop., 147. Houses, 31. The manor belongs to Sir H. Hoskyns, Bart. The living is a double rectory in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £182. Patron, the Rev. J. Webb. The church was rebuilt in 1856. There is a free school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop's Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Herefordshire
Civil Registration District: Ross
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Hereford
Rural Deanery: Archenfield
Poor Law Union: Ross
Hundred: Wormelow
Province: Canterbury