Preston on Wye Herefordshire Family History Guide

Preston on Wye is an Ancient Parish in the county of Herefordshire.

Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: Preston upon Wye

Parish church: St. Lawrence

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1574
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1664

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

PRESTON-UPON-WYE, a parish in Weobly district, Hereford; on the river Wye, 3 miles S of Moorhampton r. station, and 6½ S by W of Weobly. Post-town, Hereford. Acres, 1,379. Real property, £2,370. Pop., 277. Houses, 57. The property is subdivided. The living is a vicarage, united with the vicarage of Blakemere, in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £250. Patrons, the Dean and Chapter of Hereford. The church is good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

PRESTON-upon-Wye (St. Lawrence), a parish, in the union of Weobley, hundred of Webtree, county of Hereford, 9½ miles (W. by N.) from Hereford; containing 260 inhabitants. The parish comprises by measurement 1300 acres, and stretches along the right bank of the river Wye. The living is a discharged vicarage, with that of Blackmere united, valued in the king's books at £3. 16. 9.; net income, £250; patrons and appropriators, the Dean and Chapter of Hereford.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Bankrupts

Below is a list of people that were declared bankrupt between 1820 and 1843 extracted from The Bankrupt Directory; George Elwick; London; Simpkin, Marshall and Co.; 1843.

Stewart Edw. Sydney, Preston-upon­-Wye, Herefordsh., miller, Nov, 19, 1823.

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop's Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Preston on Wye Through Time

Population

Industry

Social Structure

Housing

Boundary map

Census reports

Administration and Boundary Changes

Administration

County: Herefordshire
Civil Registration District: Weobley
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean of Hereford
Diocese: Hereford
Rural Deanery: Hereford
Poor Law Union: Weobley
Hundred: Webtree
Province: Canterbury