Mansell Gamage Herefordshire Family History Guide

Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: Mansel Gamage, Mansell Grange

Parish church: St. Giles

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1664
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1660

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

MANSELL-GAMAGE, a parish in Weobly district, Hereford; 2 miles SSE of Moorhampton r. station, and 5 S of Weobly. Post town, Bishopstone, under Hereford. Acres, 1,323. Real property, £1,857. Pop., 131. Houses, 27. The property is divided among a few. Garnons, a fine castellated mansion, is the seat of Sir J. G. Cotterell, Bart. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £100. Patron, Sir. J. G. Cotterell, Bart. The church is decorated English, in good condition.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop's Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Directories

Mansel Gamage Herefordshire 1914

Mansel Gamage

Cotterell Sir John Rchd. Geers, Bart., Garnons.
Drummond Rev. H. M., vicar; residence Byford rectory.
Price Charles, farmer, Scutt mill.
Soutter Harry Morgan, farmer, Shetton (letters Mansel Lacy).
Wootton Jas., carpenter & joiner, The Paddocks.
Wootton John Hy., assist. overseer and parish clerk; res., Byford.

Source: The Hereford Journal Directory 1914. Second Issue. Hereford: The Herefordshire Press & Printing Co., Ltd., Offa House.

Mansel Gamage Cassey Directory of Herefordshire 1858

Mansel Gamage is a parish distant 8 ½ miles from Hereford, 4 ½ from Weobley, and 12 from Hay, in Weobley Union and deanery, Hereford archdeaconry and diocese; it is near the Hereford and Hay turnpike road. The church of St. Giles, a stone building chiefly in the decorated style of architecture. The living is a vicarage, worth £118 yearly, with residence, and 1 acre of glebe land, in the gift of Sir Henry Cotterell, Bart. Garnons, the very beautiful castellated residence of Sir Henry Cotterell, Bart., is situated in this parish, and is a very conspicuous object of interest from the Hereford turnpike road. The population, in 1851, was 136, and the acreage is 870. The soil is stiff loam on gravel, with some limestone and freestone quarries. Sir Henry Cotterell, Bart., is land owner. The crops are chiefly wheat, barley, beans, and peas.

Letters through Hereford. The nearest money order office is at Weobley.

Miscellaneous
Cotterell Sir Henry Geers, Bart., Gartons [sic]
Melling John, mason
Wooton George, cooper

Farmers
Bailey George, Shutton
Deeley John, Shutton
Floyd Mary
Griffiths William, (& miller), Scutt mill
Leaper Robert
Parry John, Bunshill
Pember Henry, Shutton
Taylor Thomas

Source: Edward Cassey & Co.: History, Topography, and Directory of Herefordshire. Printed by William Bailey, 107, Fishergate 1858.

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Herefordshire
Civil Registration District: Weobley
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Hereford
Rural Deanery: Weobley
Poor Law Union: Weobley
Hundred: Grimsworth
Province: Canterbury