Mansel Lacy, Herefordshire Family History Guide

Mansel Lacy is an Ancient Parish in the county of Herefordshire.

Alternative names: Mansell Lacy

Other places in the parish include: Westmoor, Bunshill.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1714

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Mansel Lacy

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

MANSELL-LACY, a parish in Weobly district, Hereford; on an affluent of the river Wye, 2½ miles NW of Credenhill r. station, and 4½ SSE of Weobly. Posttown, Hereford. Acres, 1,547. Real property, £2,356. Pop., 331. Houses, 54. The manor belongs to Sir R. Price, Bart. Mansell House, adjacent to the church, is a chief residence. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £162. Patron, the Rev. G. H. Davenport. The church is ancient, and has a tower.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Mansell-Lacy, 7 m. N.W. Hereford. P. 315

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop's Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Directories

Mansel Lacy Herefordshire 1914

Mansel Lacy

Brown Rev. Waterhouse, vicar; residence Yazor
Burn Lieut.-Col. A. G., Mansel ho.
Dawe Edward, farmer.
Evans Geo., wheelwright & farmer.
Lane Wm., bailiff, Court farm.
Lewis Chas., assistant overseer, The Village.
Merrick George, farmer.
Wintour Wm., farmer, Parsonage farm.

Source: The Hereford Journal Directory 1914. Second Issue. Hereford: The Herefordshire Press & Printing Co., Ltd., Offa House.

Mansel Lacy Cassey Directory of Herefordshire 1858

Mansel Lacy is a parish and small village, situated in a sheltered valley between the wooded heights belonging to the Foxley domain, 7 miles west from Hereford, 6 south-west from Weobley, and 13 east from Kington, in Grimsworth Hundred, Weobley Union, Hereford deanery, archdeaconry, and bishopric; it is situated on the Hereford and Kington turnpike rood. The church of St. Michael is a very ancient and interesting stone building with square tower. The living is a vicarage, worth £162 yearly, and three acres of glebe land, in the gift of Sir Robert Price, M.P.  There is a very large and commodious school building in the Elizabethan style of architecture, with residence for master and mistress, for boys and girls, for the parishes of Mansel Lacy, Bishopstone, and Yazor. The population, in 1851, was 296, and the acreage is 1,492. The soil is loamy and gravel. Sir R. Price is lord of manor; and Sir R. Price, Guy’s Hospital, and Price’s Hospital, are the chief landowners. The chief cops are wheat, barley, and peas. Mansel House adjoining the church, is a modern brick building, at the foot of the Foxley Launs.

Westmoor hamlet is 1 mile west-by-south-west from the church.

Bunshill is a detached portion of Mansel Lacy; the property belongs to Guy’s Hospital; it extends from Kenchester, crossing the Brecon and Hereford turnpike roads to the river Wye, a portion of which river is included in the parish.

Letters arrive by foot post from Hereford 11 a.m., and despatched ½ past 2 p.m. The nearest money order office is at Hereford.

Mansel Lacy

Miscellaneous
Gunter Thomas, tailor
Hill Rev. Rowland, M.A., Mansell Lacy house
Jones William, carpenter and wheelwright
Lewis Richard, jun., tailor
Lewis Richard, sen., shoemaker
Pritchard Joseph, butcher, Townsend
Rudge John, blacksmith
Whittingslow John, miller

Farmers
Barnett Thomas, Parsonage
Baynham Mrs. Mary, Mansel common
Davis James Elliott, Court farm
Eustone James, Stonewall
Lloyd William, Maclands

Westmoor

Hodges George, farmer
Lewis George, shoemaker

Source: Edward Cassey & Co.: History, Topography, and Directory of Herefordshire. Printed by William Bailey, 107, Fishergate 1858.

Administration

  • County: Herefordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Weobley
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Hereford
  • Rural Deanery: Weobley
  • Poor Law Union: Weobley
  • Hundred: Grimsworth
  • Province: Canterbury