Llanveynoe Herefordshire Family History Guide

Llanveynoe Herefordshire was a chapelry of Clodock, Herefordshire Ancient parish. The parish boundary forms part of the boundary with Wales.

Status: Chapelry

Alternative names: Llanfeino, Llanveyno, Llanveynol, Llanyveyno

Parish church: St Peter and St Bueno

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1714 see also Clodock
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: see Clodock

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Longtown
  • Clodock
  • Craswell
  • Michaelchurch Escley
  • Upper Cwmvoy
  • Glyn-fach

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

LLANVEYNOE, a township-chapelry in Clodock parish, Hereford; on an affluent of the river Monnow, under the Black mountains, at the boundary with Monmouth and Brecon, 6 miles NNW of Pandy r. station, and 9 SSE of Hay. Post town, Abergavenny. Real property, £2,237. Pop., 283. Houses, 56. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £61. Patron, the Vicar of Clodock. The church is old and plain.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop's Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Llanveynoe Through Time

Llanveynoe is now part of Herefordshire district.

Population

Industry

Housing

Boundary map

Census reports

Administration and Boundary Changes