Llanrothal is an Ancient Parish in the county of Herefordshire.

Alternative names: Llanfrother, Llanrothall

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1740
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1663

Nonconformists include:

Table of Contents

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

LLANROTHALL, or LLANFROTHER, a parish in the district of Monmouth and county of Hereford; on the river Monnow, at the boundary with Monmouth, 5 miles NW by N of Monmouth r. station. Post town, Monmouth. Acres, 1,630. Real property, £1,715. Pop., 107. Houses, 23. A college was founded here, in the 6th century, by St. Dubricins; and has left some vestiges. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £206. Patron, J. Price, Esq. The name Llanrothall signifies “brother’s church.”

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Directories

Llanrothal Cassey Directory of Herefordshire 1858

Llanrothal is a small parish, in Wormelow Hundred, Monmouth Union, and Hereford archdeaconry and bishopric, on the Hereford and Monmouth road, 9 miles south-west from Ross, 5 north-north-west from Monmouth, 15 south from Hereford, and 141 ½ west from London. The living is a vicarage; the Rev. J. D. Waterston of Monmouth is the vicar. The population, in 1851, was 113, and the number of acres 1,630. The soil is loamy; the subsoil is chiefly rock.

Skenchill, Parkside, the Cwm, and Tregate, are places here.

Letters through Monmouth, which is the nearest money order office.

Cecil John, farmer, Skenchill

Cecil Thomas, farmer, Parkside

Drew Malten, farmer, Upper Cwm

Morgan Francis, miller, Tregate mill

Parry Thomas, farmer, Tregate house

Pride Henry, farmer, the Cwm

Walters Thomas, parish clerk

Yeomans Henry, farmer, Llanrothal farm

Source: Edward Cassey & Co.: History, Topography, and Directory of Herefordshire. Printed by William Bailey, 107, Fishergate 1858.

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Llanrothal Through Time

Llanrothal is now part of Herefordshire district.

Population

Industry

Social Structure

Agriculture & Land Use

Housing

Boundary map

Census reports

Administration and Boundary Changes

Administration

  • County: Herefordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Monmouth
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Hereford
  • Rural Deanery: Archenfield
  • Poor Law Union: Monmouth
  • Hundred: Wormelow
  • Province: Canterbury