Kings Pyon Herefordshire Family History Guide

Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: King's Pion

Parish church: St Mary

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1538
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1660

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

KINGS-PYON, a parish in Weobly district, Hereford; on an affluent of the river Lug, 2½ miles ESE of Weobly, and 4¼ N by E of Bishopstone r. station. Post town, Weobly, Herefordshire. Acres, 2,407. Real property, £2,904. Pop, 489. Houses, 101. The property is divided among a few. The living is a vicarage, united with the vicarage of Birley, in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £353. Patron, S. Peploe, Esq. The church is good; and there are charities £6.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

PION, KING'S (St. Mary), a parish, in the union of Weobley, hundred of Stretford, county of Hereford, 4 miles (E. S. E.) from Weobley; containing 424 inhabitants. It comprises 2407a. 3r. 1p., of which 1170 acres are arable, 1050 meadow and pasture, 80 woodland, and 32 in roads. The living is a discharged vicarage, with that of Birley consolidated, valued in the king's books at £5. 11. 8., and in the patronage of S. Peploe, Esq. The impropriate tithes have been commuted for £2. 12., and those of the vicar for £252. 14.; the great tithes of Birley have been commuted for £60. 13., and the vicarial for £134: the glebe comprises 12 acres.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop's Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Herefordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Weobly
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Hereford
  • Rural Deanery: Weston
  • Poor Law Union: Weobly
  • Hundred: Stretford
  • Province: Canterbury