Bolstone is an Ancient Parish in the county of Herefordshire.

Alternative names: Boulstone

Parish church: St. John (now closed and semi-derelict.)

Parish registers begin: 1765

Parishes adjacent to Bolstone

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

Boulstone, or Bolstone, a parish in the district and county of Hereford; adjacent to the Monmouth and Hereford railway, and to the river Wye, 1¼ mile S by W of Holme Lacy r. station, and 5½ SSE of Hereford. Post Town, Holme-Lacy, under Hereford. Acres, 657. Real property, £812. Pop., 61. Houses, 13. The property is not much divided. The manor belongs to Sir E. F. Stanhope, Bart. The living is a p. curacy, annexed to the vicarage of Holme-Lacy, in the diocese of Hereford. The church has a square tower, and is good.
Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Boulstone, 5 miles S.E. Hereford. P. 83.
Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1831

Boulstone, a chapelry in the parish of Hom-Lacey, hundred of Webtree, county of Hereford, containing 75 inhabitants.
Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1831

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Free

Directories

Boulstone Herefordshire 1914

Boulstone

Gummery Gabriel, parish clerk.
Harris J., farmer, Gannah farm.
Harrison Jas., head gamekeeper, Withybed.
Jones Joseph, gardener, Withybed.
Lane Arthur, cottage farmer, New house.
Morris J., farmer, Kilforge farm.
Preece Mrs., The Moors, Boulstone, assist. overseer Ballingham and Little Dewchurch.
Webb Hy., M.P., Kilforge, Holme Lacy; also Llwynarthan, Castleton, Cardiff; Newnham; and 2. Seymour street, London.
Williams H., farmer and assistant overseer, Boulstone court.

Source: The Hereford Journal Directory 1914. Second Issue. Hereford: The Herefordshire Press & Printing Co., Ltd., Offa House.

Boulstone Cassey Directory of Herefordshire 1858

Boulstone is a small parish, distant 7 miles south-east from Hereford, 10 north-west from Ross by the turnpike road, and 1 ½ south-west from Holme Lacy station, on the Hereford, Ross, and Gloucester railway, 141 ½ from London, in Wormelow Hundred, Hereford Union, archdeaconry and bishopric, and deanery of Irchenfield, and situated about 1 mile from the old Ross road. The church, a small stone building, consists of nave and chancel, with a low tower having two bells. The living is a curacy, annexed to the vicarage of Holme Lacy, and is valued at £543 yearly, without residence, and in the patronage of Sir Edwin Francis Scudamore Stanhope, Bart., the Rev. Francis Lewis, M.A., is the incumbent; Rev. Burkerley Lionel Scudamore Stanhope, curate. The population of this parish, in 1851, was 52, and the number of acres 657. Sir Edwin Francis Scudamore Stanhope, Bart., of Holme Lacy, is lord of the manor and also chief landowner.

Letters through Holme Lacy. The nearest money order office is at Hereford.

Farr Robert, farmer, Boulstone court

Garrold Richard, farmer, Killforge

Dane Henry, farmer, Dewchurch barn

Moxley John, wood dealer

Ravenhill William, carpenter, Withybed

Ruff William, carpenter and parish clerk, the Moor

Walker William, wheelwright

Source: Edward Cassey & Co.: History, Topography, and Directory of Herefordshire. Printed by William Bailey, 107, Fishergate 1858.

Administration

  • County: Herefordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Hereford; Ross
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Hereford
  • Rural Deanery: Archenfield
  • Poor Law Union: Ross
  • Hundred: Wormelow
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts