Winson Gloucestershire Family History Guide

Winson is a chapelry of Bibury Ancient Parish in Gloucestershire.

Alternative names: Winston

Parish church: St. Michael

Parish registers begin: 1577

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist

Parishes adjacent to Winson

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

WINSON, a chapelry in Bibury parish, Gloucester; 6 miles NE of Cirencester r. station. Post town, Fairford, under Swindon. Acres, 1,190. Rated property, £1,454. Pop., 181. Houses, 49. The manor belongs to Sir W. A Musgrave. The living is annexed to Bibury. The church is good; and there is a national school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Winston, in Bibury, 6 miles N.W. Cirencester. P. 202

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Directories

Winson Kellys Gloucestershire Directory 1856

Winson is a hamlet and chapelry in the township of Bibury, distant 2 miles north and 7 north-west from Fairford, 4 south from Northleach, and 7 north-east from Cirencester, in Bradley Hundred, Northleach Union and electoral division, Gloucester and Bristol bishopric, seated on the river Coln.  The church of St. Michael is a small stone building, with nave and chancel.  The living is next to Bibury.  The Rev. Henry Snow, M.A., is the incumbent.  There is a National school for boys and girls.  The population, in 1851, was 170, and the acreage is 1,190; rateable value, £1,454.  The soil is stone brash.  Sir James Musgrave, of Barnsbury Park, is lord of the manor, and chief landowner.

Agg James, butcher & shopkeeper
Baker Edward, farmer
Bradley James, shopkeeper
Cook Michael, farmer
Guest John, stonemason
Harris Thomas, carpenter & postmaster
Hopkins Thomas, baker
Smith Richard, carrier
Yells Lambert, farmer

Post Office. – Thomas Harris, receiver.  Letters from Fairford arrive at ¼ before 10 a.m.; dispatched at 4 p.m.  The nearest money order office is at Northleach.

National School, Mrs. Eliza Guest, mistress.

Source: Post Office Directory of Gloucestershire with Bath and Bristol.  Printed and Published by Kelly and Co., 19, 20 & 21, Old Boswell Court, St. Clement’s, Strand, London. 1856.

Administration

  • County: Gloucestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Northleach
  • Probate Court: Court of the Peculiar of Bibury
  • Diocese: Gloucester and Bristol
  • Rural Deanery: Fairford
  • Poor Law Union: Northleach
  • Hundred: Bradley
  • Province: Canterbury