Tetbury Gell and Bradshaw Gloucestershire Directory 1820


Allaway John, farmer, Doughton
Ashbee James, mason and victualler, Ormond’s Head
Bainton Jeremiah, lodging house
Baldwin John, fellmonger
Barnford Robert, woolstapler
Barham Rev. Mr. Green
Bennett Daniel, gent.
Benjamin John, farmer, Charlton
Bettridge Abraham
Biderman J. W. gent.
Biderman T. E. ditto
Box James, tailor and habit maker
Brown Elizabeth, milliner
Brown Alice, plumber and glazier
Brookes Wm. farmer, Elm tree
Burchall Rev. Joseph, Baptist Minister
Burchall Thomas, baker
Byham Mrs.
Case John, hatter
Chew Edward, organist and music teacher
Cole Elizabeth, druggist
Coleman R. W. surgeon
Cook John, brewer and maltster
Cooper Richard, gent.
Coote Richard, house and sign painter
Constable Mary, draper
Constable Richard, sen. dealer
Cox Mrs. S.
Craddock Nathaniel, teacher of mathematics
Crew Francis, Angel Inn, plasterer and tyler
Crew John, Bell Inn, ditto
Crew Milbourn, cabinetmaker
Davis John, surgeon
Davis Rev. Richard, Vicarage
Dicks Joseph, shoemaker
Dicks John, ditto
Dixon Joseph, tailor
Edwards Mrs. Ann
Edwards Richard, waggoner
Edwards Edward, White Hart Inn (chaises to hire)
Elliott Thomas, mason
Ellwood John, horse dealer
Evans John, schoolmaster
Evans John, agent to the Phoenix Fire Office
Filkin Richard, surgeon
Fisher J. C. auctioneer, and general agent
Foster Wm. architect
Fowles Charles, grocer and cabinet maker
Gardner Samuel, shoe maker
Giles Wm. worsted spinner
Glover Alfred, glover, hatter, and dyer
Goodwyn John Gale, printer, bookseller, and agent to the Salamander Fire Office, commissioner for taking special bail for Berks, Gloucester, Oxford, Somerset, county and city
Grant Thomas, grocer
Grant Jeremiah, comb maker
Green Rev. Mr. Charlton
Harris John, waggoner and dealer
Hammond Thomas, silversmith, watch and clock maker
Hancock Thomas, baker
Hill Wm. shoemaker
Hill James tailor
Hillier Robert, Prince and Princess Inn
Hopkins Elizabeth, Talbot Inn
Lamb Stephen, plasterer and tyler
Lamb Wm. tailor
Letal John, and R. C. Paul, attornies and town clerk
Long John, grocer
Long Mary, ditto
Lloyd Ebenezar, hatter and worsted spinner
Ludlow John, chandler and soap boiler
Mann Rev. Mr. Independent Minister
Millard Joseph, Jolly Butcher’s Inn
Mills Thomas, carpenter and joiner
Mills Thomas, dairy man
Mills William, ditto
Myles J. J. additional overseer
Orum Joseph, saddler and harness maker
Orum Moses, ditto
Orum Wm. rope maker
Overbury John, gent.
Overbury Wm. and Co. clothiers
Overbury Anthony, woolstapler
Parker John, worsted spinner
Paul Rev. Mr. S. Doughton
Paul Mr. George
Paul Mr. Charles
Paul J. P. Esq. High-grove
Paul Mr. Walter, Upton grove
Pitt Joseph, cooper
Pitt John, watch and clock maker
Pride Thomas, pig butcher and grocer
Rainger James, shoemaker
Ralph John, baker and confectioner
Rich Wm. carrier
Rich Stiles, worsted spinner
Saunders Samuel, gent. Upton Court
Savage Mrs.
Sealey Wm. brazier
Sealey Wm. nail maker and ironmonger
Sealey John, ironmonger
Seymour Thomas, cheese factor
Seymour Mrs.
Simmonds Sarah, Boot Inn
Smith Wm. auctioneer and cabinet maker
Smith Joseph, linen and woollen draper
Spencer Isabella, boarding school for young ladies
Stephens Thomas, butcher
Stevens Wm. hair dresser and perfumer
Stone Wm. attorney, and agent to the West of England Fire Office
Stone John, attorney
Sutton John, butcher
Sweeting Daniel, painter, plumber, glazier, &c.
Tipping Richard, Three Cups Inn
Trotman Thomas, hair dresser
Tugwell Humphrey, linen draper, post office & stamp office
Tugwell Wm. tailor
Tugwell Humphrey, agent to the Royal Exchange Fire Office
Vick Samuel, cooper
Vizer Henry, veterinary surgeon
Wall John, baker
Walker Wm. druggist
Warn John, Horse Collar Inn, and maltster
Warman Robert M. woolstapler and clothier
Watts Thomas, rope and sack maker
Wear John, shoemaker
Webber Bendict, shoemaker
Wickes Charles, gent.
Wight Mrs. R.
Wilkins John, plasterer and tyler
Wilcox Richard, painter
Wilcox Catherine, straw hat maker
Witchall Thomas, maltster and seedsman
Witchall Elizabeth, ironmonger
Witchall Wm. wheelwright and carpenter
White Henry, gent.
White James, butcher
Wood Pitt, Bowley, and Croome, bankers
Wood Wm. gent.
Wood Jacob, gent.
Wood John, cheese factor
Woodward Jacob, grocer and assessor of taxes
Woollrich Elizabeth, milliner

Source: The Gloucestershire Directory; R. Gell & T. Bradshaw; Printed by J. Roberts, Gloucester 1820