Painswick, Gloucestershire Family History Guide

Painswick is an Ancient Parish and a market town in the county of Gloucestershire.

Other places in the parish include: Edge, Stroud End, and Spoonbed

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1547

Nonconformists include: Independents, Baptists, Quakers, Primitive Methodists, and Roman Catholics. The Roman Catholic chapel stands at Beeches-Green, near Stroud

Parishes adjacent to Painswick

Parish History

Painswick

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

PAINWICK, a small town, a parish, and a sub-district, in Stroud district, Gloucester. The town stands on the declivity of Spoonbed hill, adjacent to a small affluent of the river Stroud, 3½ miles NNE of Stroud r. station, and 6 SSE of Gloucester; is regularly built of a peculiar white local stone; and has a post-office under Stroud. A weekly market is held on Thursday; a market, chiefly for sheep, on the Tuesday after All Saints day; and fairs, on Whit-Tuesday and 19 Sept. The parish comprises the tythings of Edge, Sheepscombe, Spoonbed, and Stroud-End. Acres, 5,815. Real property, £20,997; of which £72 are in quarries, and £3,575 in the Thames and Severn canal. Pop. in 1851, 3,464; in 1861, 3,229. Houses, 763. The manor bore the name of Wiche at Domesday; belonged then to Rogerde Lacy; and passed to Pain Fitz-John, the Kingstons, and the Jerninghams. Court House was the scene of a court by Charles I., and is now unoccupied. Painswick House is the residence of W. H. Hyett, Esq.; Brown's Hill, of S. S. Dickinson, Esq.; Tocknells, of Codrington, Esq.; Steinbridge House, of R. L. Townsend, Esq.; and the Grove, of W. Capel, Esq. Spoonbed hill commands a very extensive view of the valley of the Severn; was occupied by the troops of Charles I., after the siege of Gloucester; and is crowned by a well-preserved double-entrenched Roman camp, where Roman coins and weapons have been found. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Gloucester and Bristol. Value, £449. Patron, the Rev. A. J. Biddell. The church is ancient; shows features of both pointed and columnar architecture; has a tower and spire 174 feet high; and contains monuments of the Jerninghams. The church yard is remarkably neat, and has 116 yew-trees. A cemetery was formed, in 1863, on Spoonbed hill; comprises about 4 acres; and has two mortuary chapels, in the decorated English style, with a tower and spire between them. The p. curacies of Sheepscombe and Slad are separate benefices. There are chapels for Independents, Baptists, Quakers, Primitive Methodists, and Roman Catholics, a nunnery, an endowed school with £64 a year, three national schools, and charities £66. The Independent chapel was rebuilt in 1865, and is in the pointed style of the 13th century. The Roman Catholic chapel stands at Beeches-Green, near Stroud; and is large and handsome. The sub-district contains also three other parishes. Acres, 10,325. Pop., 4,334. Houses, 992.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Edge

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

Edge, a tything in Painswick parish, Gloucester; 2 miles N of Stroud, Gloucestershire. Real property, £5,638. Pop., 1,176. Houses, 273.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Edge, a tything in the parish of Painswick, county of Gloucester; about 2 miles north of Stroud. Houses 314. Pop., in 1821, 1,627; in 1831, 1,559. Other returns with the parish.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Spoonbed

England’s Gazetteer 1752

Spoonbed, (Gloc.) in the p. of Painswick, was granted by Hen. VIII. to Sir Will. Kingston, and was lately in the family of Journingham.

Source: England’s Gazetteer; Stephen Whatley; 1752.

Bankrupts

Below is a list of people that were declared bankrupt between 1820 and 1843 extracted from The Bankrupt Directory; George Elwick; London; Simpkin, Marshall and Co.; 1843.

Baylis Edward, Painswick, Gloucestershire, wool dealer, Dec. 6, 1823.

Clift Henry, Painswick, Gloucestershire, clothier, Dec. 10, 1822.

Foxwell Philip, Painswick, Gloucestershire, clothier, Nov. 27, 1840.

Goodrich Richard, Painswick, Gloucestershire, baker, Jan. 28, 1823.

Heillbronn Isidore, Painswick, Gloucestershire, wool broker, April 26, 1839.

Miles Hester; Henry Miles; and Edmund Parnell Miles; Rock-mill, Painswick, Gloucestershire, clothiers, Feb. 4, 1826.

Wight Robert, Painswick, Gloucestershire, clothier, Nov. 29, 1831.

Marriages

Marriages at Painswick 1547 to 1812.

Gloucestershire Parish Registers. Marriages. Edited by W. P. W. Phillimore, M.A., B.C.L., Vol VIII. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 124, Chancery Lane, London. 1900.

Author: Phillimore, W. P. W. (William Phillimore Watts), 1853-1913, ed; Blagg, Thomas Matthews.

Note. – The Registers of Marriages for the important parish of Painswick, prior to 1812, are comprised in the following six volumes: - Vol. I contains entries of Weddings for 1547, 1551, 1557-1627; Vol. II, 1653-1703; Vol. III, 1710-1754; Vol. IV, 1758-1782; Banns Book, 1754-1802; Vol. V, 1782-1798 (printed forms); Vol. VI, 1798-1812 (printed forms).

The earliest register in Painswick thus begins: - “This is the Register books that belongethe unto the parrishe of Panswicke, in the countie of Gloucester, Begyning in the ij yeare of kinge Edward the sixth, who began his reigne over this K[ingdom] of England the xxviijth daye of Ianuaries, one thousand five hundred [forty-seven]. Conteyninge Baptizinges, weddings, and burials.”

It may be observed that the chronological order of the entries is very irregular.

The first entry is :- “Imprimis … Tayler, the sonne of John Tayler, baptizd the vj of february.”

Under date 1597 is this entry:- “The copie of the Letters testimonial or Certificat of the marryage of Robert Hylman to Ayles Mayer, written here and Registred by me Roger Garroll, vicar of Paynswicke and the wryter hereof as foll : To all true Christian people, and to all other the Quenes maiesties Lovinge subjects as well spirituall as temporall, to whom these Letters Testimoniall shall appertayne, &c. KNOWE ye that J, Roger Gardner, clerke minister of godds holye worde and Sacraments, have mynistred the solempnization of matrymonie, between Robert Hylman, of the p’ishe of Panswicke within the Countie and Dioces of Gloucester, and Ayles Mayer, of the same, &c., the xixth daye of Auguste, beinge Mondaye, in the parish Churche of Upton Byshoppe within the Countie and Dioces aforesaide, Anno Domini 1597, et Anno Regni Regine Elizabethae, thirtie nyne, &c. Jn wytnes whereof J have put to my hand, the daye and yere above written, &c. By me Roger Gardner, Clerke and curatu.”

Vol. II commences with : “This Register Book conteyneth in it wedings, Baptizings and Burials in the parish of Painswicke, Thomas Lygon being Register thereof, the first day of March 1653, according to ye sd Act, and sworne by Jo : Lygon.”

On p. 9 is :- “All these p’ties aforesaid were married by Iohn Lygon, one of the Justices of the Peace of the County of Gloucr., who was buried the Tenth day of August 1656.”

The transcripts of the Painswick Registers for the following years are preserved at the Registrar’s Office, Gloucester :- 1570-79, 1601, 1607, 1614, 1617, 1620, 1622-25, 1629, 1636, 1638-40, 1660-62, 1664, 1666-7, 1669-70, 1672, 1674-75, 1677-82, 1684-97, 1700-03, 1706-20, 1722-25, 1727-29, 1731-34, 1736-62, 1764-1811.

A transcript copy of the Monumental Inscriptions in Painswick church and churchyard was made in 1879-80, by Mr. Cecil T. Davis. An * is added to those names in the following list of marriages which appear in those inscriptions.

By the kind permission of the Revs. H. H. McCrea, M.A., W. S. Guest-Williams, M.A., and W. H. Seddon, M.A., successively vicars of Painswick, these registers were copied by the late Mr. Uriah J. Davis, of The Court House, Painswick, his son Mr. Cecil T. Davis, of Wandsworth, and Mr. W. St. Clair Baddeley, of Painswick. The MS. was compared with the original by the Rev. F. de Freville, of Painswick.

Transcriptions

Marriages at Painswick 1810 to 1812

Thomas Hilman, resident, & Hester Wood, 9 Jan. 1810

Thomas Chew, resident, & Hester Ricketts, 13 Feb. 1810

William Coxhead, resident, & Elizabeth Clark, 27 Feb. 1810

Charles Hanks & Sarah Hewlett, lic., 9 Apr. 1810

Thomas Jones & Mary Ann Howell, 23 Apr. 1810

William Webb & Hester Webb, 1 May 1810

Samuel Clissold, of Miserdine, & Martha Tyler, lic., 3 May 1810

William Wells & Sarah Savory, 15 May 1810

Henry Hook & Margaret Webb, 3 Jan. 1810

Joseph Shear & Ann Fletcher, both resident, 10 June 1810

Samuel Wood & Maria Leech, 17 June 1810

William Hanks & Elizabeth Cook, 22 June 1810

William Webb, of Upton St. Leonards, & Sarah Gyde, 1 July 1810

George Harding, resident, & Mary Ann Birt, 10 July 1810

John Carr, resident, & Priscilla Purnell, 15 Sept. 1810

Thomas Rudge & Mary Clap, resident, 16 Sept. 1810

Samuel Maisey & Hannah Cook, 16 Sept. 1810

William Winn & Betty Herbert, 7 Oct. 1810

William Wager & Malinda Tidmash, 14 Oct. 1810

William Gardener & Elizabeth Cook, 6 Nov. 1810

Samuel Neale & Ann Clissold, both resident, 6 Nov. 1810

Robert Goodall & Grace Cook, 16 Dec. 1810

Samuel Butt, resident, & Ann Smith, 25 Dec. 1810

John Neale & Elizabeth Neale, 30 Dec. 1810

William Bidmead & Elizabeth Jones, lic., 3 Jan. 1811

Thomas Cox, of Rendcombe, & Ann Cox, lic., 30 Jan. 1811

James Thomas & Elizabeth Pegler, lic., 26 Mar. 1811

Joshua Mills & Ann Close, 21 May 1811

William Owen, of Stroud, & Mary Fawkes, 23 May 1811

John Baldwin, of Rodborough, & Mary Buckingham, 17 June 1811

Samuel Baxter, of Randwick & Mary Essex, 16 Aug. 1811

Timothy Wood & Rebecca Organ, 21 Aug. 1811

William Shewell & Betty King, 24 Oct. 1811

William Cook & Ann Browning, both Resident, 15 Dec. 1811

Thomas Trye & Priscilla Hughes, 13 Jan. 1812

William Cross, of King Stanley, & Sarah Cope, 9 Apr. 1812

Charles Payton & Martha Deverell, both resident, 19 Apr. 1812

Charles Lyon Herbert, of St. James, Westminster, & Anne Jefferys, lic., [Witn. Humy Jeffreys, Father of the s. Anne and Honble Ann Forsyth.], 23 Apr. 1812

Samuel Goddard & Elizabeth Norris, lic., 3 May 1812

Thomas Hollister Short* & Sarah Loveday*, 14 May 1812

John Smith, resident, & Mary Maisey, 17 May 1812

William Lewis & Hester Lees, both resident, 18 May 1812

Thomas Wyatt & Sarah Neale, both resident, 7 June 1812

Samuel Farrant, of Walcot, Bath, & Maria Blackwell, lic., 10 July 1812

Samuel Meredith & Hester Bliss, 13 July 1812

George Gardner, of Marsfield, & Ann Blackwell, 29 July 1812

William Carter & Maria Beard, 8 Aug. 1812

Daniel Beard* & Joanna Randell*, 10 Sept. 1812

Henry Cox, of Deerhurst, & Mary Scott, lic., 18 Sept. 1812

James Carter & Mary Millington, of ye p. of Alderton, lic., 4 Oct. 1812

James Woodfield & Martha Gardener, 15 Oct. 1812

John Trueman, of Kingstanley, & Sarah Hodges, 18 Oct. 1812

Thomas Dobbins, of Aston Ingham, co. Hereford, & Elizabeth Hughes, 22 Oct. 1812

William Wyatt & Susanna Saysome, 15 Nov. 1812

Abraham Fisher & Patience Ralph, 17 Dec. 1812

Richard Cole & Mary Woodfield, 31 Dec. 1812

Source: Gloucestershire Parish Register. Marriages. Edited by W. P. W. Phillimore, M.A., B.C.L., Vol. VIII. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 124, Chancery Lane, London. 1902.

Marriages at Painswick 1805 to 1809

Daniel Poole & Mary Reynolds, both resident, 27 Jan. 1805

James Watkins & Nancy Pitt, both resident, 7 Feb. 1805

John Hackley & Anne Selwin, both resident, 11 Feb. 1805

William Lawrence* & Ann Spring*, lic., 19 Feb. 1805

John Whatley & Elizabeth Birt, w., lic., 1 Apr. 1805

John Felling, resident, & Hannah Lawrence, 2 Apr. 1805

James Holder, w., & Hester Maisey, 14 Apr. 1805

John Cox & Elizabeth Hogg, lic., 17 Apr. 1805

Nathaniel Perkins (junr.), of Eastington, & Maria Atkins, lic., 11 Apr. 1805

William Tanner, of Uley, & Anne Monk, lic., 5 May 1805

Thomas Beard, of St. Mildred’s, London, & Elizabeth Hogg, lic., [mar. by Thos. J. Hogg], 11 July 1805

William Beard & Ann Window, resident, 25 July 1805

John Gardener*, w., & Elizabeth Bradley*, w., 31 July 1805

William Barnard, of Frampton, & Elizabeth Loveday, lic., 13 Aug. 1805

William Cook & Sarah Motley, lic., 9 Sept. 1805

William Cook, resident, & Sarah Harrison, 23 Sept. 1805

William Wager, w., & Hannah Whiting, 24 Sept. 1805

Silas Whatley, resident, & Zealy Estcourt, 7 Oct. 1805

Thomas Grimes & Sarah Hook, both resident, 13 Oct. 1805

Charles Bridgeman & Elizabeth Stone, both resident, 22 Oct. 1805

Daniel Hayward, of St. Matthew, Friday St., London, & Harriet Loveday, lic., 24 Oct. 1805

William Bromage, resident, & Elizabeth Twinning, 30 Oct. 1805

Henry Grimes & Sarah Neale, both resident, 17 Nov. 1805

Daniel Archer & Ann Wathers, 28 Nov. 1805

John Burdock & Jane Turner, resident, 25 Dec. 1805

William Belcher & Mary Marmont, 30 Dec. 1805

Charles Harris & Susanna Birt, 30 Dec. 1805

John Davis, resident, & Martha Ellis, 27 Jan. 1806

John Merrett & Hester Apperley, 4 Feb. 1806

Robert Arundell & Sarah Aldham, of Bisley, 23 Mar. 1806

Joseph Savory, w., & Mary Watkins, lic., 26 Mar. 1806

John Hamlett & Edith Tippen, 30 Mar. 1806

Henry Arundell & Elizabeth Millard, 10 Apr. 1806

James Harris & Bethia Parker, 21 Apr. 1806

Edward Harbert, of Cirencester, & Alice Wiles, lic., 29 Apr. 1806

John Hillman, resident, & Susanna Wood, 5 May 1806

George Fletcher & Rachel Horlick, 20 May 1806

Richard Blackwell, w., & Hannah Savory, w., lic., 21 May 1806

William West & Ann Webb, 22 May 1806

Samuel Harvey, of Avening, & Harriet Crew, lic., 22 May 1806

Thomas Horlick & Mary Millard, 9 June 1806

Henry Musty* & Prudence Barnett*, resident, 17 June 1806

Edward Parker & Mary Bliss, resident, 3 July 1806

Sampson Gardener, w., & Elizabeth Niblett, 8 July 1806

Henry Dowell, w., & Hannah Webb, 4 Aug. 1806

Joseph Escott, & Jane Grimes, 10 Aug. 1806

Thomas Perrott, w., & Mary Cook, w., lic., 29 Sept. 1806

Thomas Hazeldine & Hannah Birt, 3 Oct. 1806

Thomas Smith & Elizabeth Gyde, lic., 13 Oct. 1806

William Millard & Hannah Whiting, both resident, 13 Oct. 1806

William Woodward, of Heyton, in the county of Wilts, & Ann Jordan, lic., 27 Nov. 1806

William Gardener, resident, & Rachel Bailey, 27 Nov. 1806

John Williams, B.A., of Stroud, clerk, & Elizabeth Cooke, lic., 2 Dec. 1806

Thomas Bassett, soldier, late of Chatham Barracks, & Mary Ward, lic., 8 Jan. 1807

Thomas Spring, w., & Maria Ireland, w., resident, 27 Jan. 1807

Seth Kitchen, resident, & Sarah Cook, 29 Jan. 1807

William Davis & Ann Bennett, resident, 9 Mar. 1807

Daniel Birt & Jane Arundell, 17 Mar. 1807

Enos Smith & Sarah Tanner, lic., 27 Apr. 1807

John Cripps & Sarah Hudd, 2 May 1807

Charles Gyde* & Carolina Georgina Mason*, lic., 5 May 1807

William Cook & Hannah Catall, 31 May 1807

William Creed, of Stonehouse, & Hannah Cooke, lic., 1 July 1807

Samuel Stockwell & Sophia Grimes, lic., 13 July 1807

Thomas Bridges & Mary Curtis, lic., 29 July 1807

Robert Beard & Elizabeth Closs, 4 Aug. 1807

Harry Blackwell, of Miserdine, & Elizabeth Tunley, 4 Oct. 1807

Thomas Harding & Mary Tuckwell, 15 Oct. 1807

Charles Jones & Elizabeth Hughes, resident, 19 Oct. 1807

Thomas Geal & Susanna Churches, 10 Nov. 1807

Mark Archer, w., & Mary Gardner*, of St. Mary Woolchurch Haw, Middlesex, 23 Dec. 1807

William Taylor & Elizabeth Tocknell, both resident, 28 Dec. 1807

Thomas Neale & Mary Allen, 31 Dec. 1807

William Saunders & Harriet Oakey, 12 Jan. 1808

George Randle & Elizabeth Whitmore, lic., 25 Jan. 1808

Thomas Blake & Elizabeth Gyde, lic., 28 Jan. 1808

Charles Wager & Hannah West, lic., 5 Feb. 1808

William Greathead, w., of Minster, Kent, & Mary Hodges, lic., 19 Feb. 1808

James Sheppard & Elizabeth Horlick, lic., 7 Mar. 1808

Jacob Chamberlain & Mary Mason, w., lic., 29 Mar. 1808

William Steel, resident, & Hannah Marmant, 11 Apr. 1808

Henry Hook, resident, & Mary Neale, 26 June 1808

Joseph Wells, of Saint Mary le Bone, co. Middlesex, & Sarah Bingham Cooke, lic., 28 June 1808

John Ricketts & Sarah Davis, resident, 6 July 1808

Thomas Brown* & Ann Williams*, 21 July 1808

Samuel Beard, w., & Mary Ireland, 28 July 1808

Robert Mogeridge, resident, & Sarah Baker, 8 Aug. 1808

Benjamin Lane & Ann Apperly, 21 Aug. 1808

William Gardner, w., & Lucy Jenkins, lic., 23 Aug. 1808

Daniel Selwin & Sarah Horlick, 26 Aug. 1808

Daniel Anthill, of Stroud, & Hannah Hogg, 25 Sept. 1808

Charles Freeman, of Duntesbourn Abbots, & Sarah Merrett, 24 Oct. 1808

Matthew Wood & Mary Lane, 14 Dec. 1808

Samuel Browning & Ann Sims, 31 Dec. 1808

William Pratt, of Miserdine, & Lucy Adey, 14 Feb. 1809

John Mosley, of Stonehouse, w., & Priscilla Cooke, lic., 26 Feb. 1809

Thomas Hurt Earle & Phobe Cooke, 14 Mar. 1809

Thomas Merrett & Mary Hale, 10 Apr. 1809

William Harris & Hester Limbrick, 27 Apr. 1809

William Telling, resident, & Ann Woodfield, 22 May 1809

Samuel White, resident, & Mary Wager, 22 May 1809

William Kidman Harris, & Elizabeth Weaver, both resident, 23 May 1809

Thomas Cook & Susannah Keen, 19 June 1809

William Andrews, of St. Mary de Load, Glocester, & Elizth Beard, lic., 30 July 1809

William Mills & Mary Sims, 21 Aug. 1809

Charles Leech & Martha Mansfield, 3 Sept. 1809

Thomas Turner & Sarah Phipps, lic., 5 Sept. 1809

John Merrett & Mary Barndard [sic], 8 Sept. 1809

Nathaniel Rudder, of Dursley, & Hannah Whitehead, 11 Sept. 1809

William Dowell, of Brockworth, & Sarah Ireland, 2 Oct. 1809

Sampson Gardener, w., & Ann Clissold, w., 3 Oct. 1809

Paul Sparrow & Susanna Bliss, 12 Oct. 1809

John Long, resident, & Sarah Wood, 3 Dec. 1809

Walter Watkins, of Stroud, w., & Jane Hayward, lic., 15 Dec. 1809

Isaac Wiggle & Elizabeth Grimes, 31 Dec. 1809

Source: Gloucestershire Parish Register. Marriages. Edited by W. P. W. Phillimore, M.A., B.C.L., Vol. VIII. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 124, Chancery Lane, London. 1902.

Marriages at Painswick 1800 to 1804

William Smith & Elizabeth Birt, 6 Jan. 1800

John Horlick & Hannah Ellis, 20 Jan. 1800

Richard Hains & Sarah Merrett, 20 Feb. 1800

Robert Wilks & Mary Harris, 28 Feb. 1800

James Deane, of Bisley, b., & Elizabeth Stanley, s., lic., 10 Mar. 1800

Thomas Cook & Sarah Twining, 16 Mar. 1800

John Birt & Hester Ellis, 22 May 1800

William Rudder, of Birmingham, in ye co. of Warwick, & Sarah Partridge, lic., 9 June 1800

Richard Ireland & Elizabeth Cook, 3 Aug. 1800

William Cole & Sarah Cook, 4 Aug. 1800

William Jones & Mary Bethell, 28 Aug. 1800

John Mollinex & Ann Stephens, lic., 2 Sept. 1800

Thomas Miller, of Miserdine, & Ann Blackwell, 7 Sept. 1800

William Wager & Catharine Hancock, 11 Sept. 1800

Thomas Wood, b., & Hester Hatchett, s., lic., 13 Sept. 1800

Benjamin Wood, b., & Lydia Jones, s., lic., 13 Sept. 1800

John Leman & Mary Bliss, 14 Sept. 1800

John Hewett, b., & Mary George, s., lic., 18 Sept. 1800

William Mills, b., & Martha Lawrence, s., 20 Sept. 1800

Henry Smith & Mary Harding, 28 Sept. 1800

Thomas Hayes & Ann Pike, 27 Oct. 1800

Thomas Hobbs & Barbara Atkins, 10 Nov. 1800

William Drew, w., & Martha Playne, s., of the Parish of Stroud, lic., 16 Dec. 1800

Jasper Hewer, w., of Baunton, & Mary Hopton, s., lic., 20 Sept. 1800

William Burdock, w., & Mary Beard, w., 21 Dec. 1800

Charles Holder & Elizabeth Selwyn, 25 Dec. 1800

Jonathan Turner & Sarah Holder, 25 Dec. 1800

Edward Lane & Mary Rickets, 27 Dec. 1800

Isaac White & Margaret Rees, 30 Dec. 1800

Jonathan Charlesworth & Elizabeth Sadler, lic., 8 Jan. 1801

Richard Powell & Elizabeth Shewell, 15 Jan. 1801

William Howell, of Horsley, & Mary Cheave, lic., 19 Jan. 1801

Richard Shewell & Ann Adey, lic., 22 Jan. 1801

James Dickenson, of St. Botolph, Aldersgate St., London, & Hester Knight, lic., 28 Jan. 1801

James Nott & Alice Godwin, 31 Jan. 1801

Thomas Holder & Mary Stanley, lic., 7 Feb. 1801

Isaac Moon & Mary Twining, 8 Feb. 1801

Edward Baker & Hannah Wager, 12 Feb. 1801

John Spring & Elizabeth Merrett, 23 Feb. 1801

Thomas Warner & Martha Steel, 12 Mar. 1801

Henry Talbot, of Kidderminster, in the County of Worcester, & Rosa Broom, lic., 13 Mar. 1801

Benjamin Wager & Priscilla Cook, 30 Mar. 1801

John Darke, of St. Nicholas, in the City of Glocester, & Sarah Caruthers,* lic., 13 Apr. 1801

William Gardiner, w., & Ann Gardiner, 26 May 1801

William Winn & Sarah Scott*, 8 June 1801

John Dangerfield, w., & Esther Silvey, w., 23 June 1801

William Sage Harvey & Ann Wilkins, 23 June 1801

Robert Tayloe & Sarah Organ, w., lic., 5 Aug. 1801

George Harris, of Stroud, & Sophia Vick, lic., 27 Oct. 1801

Joseph Wall, w., & Elizabeth Smith, 9 Nov. 1801

Thomas Williams & Mary Williams, 10 Nov. 1801

Thomas Closs & Rachel Cole, 10 Nov. 1801

Philip Pritchard & Helen Pixton, 19 Nov. 1801

George Blanch & Philippa Ashford, w., [? Ashord], 21 Nov. 1801

Thomas Merrett & Mary Beard, 22 Nov. 1801

William Preston & Ann Preston, 7 Dec. 1801

Thomas Barnard, of Stonehouse, & Ann Vick, 10 Dec. 1801

Samuel Selwin, w., & Sarah White, 21 Dec. 1801

Sampson Cook & Ann Cook, 27 Dec. 1801

James Heskins & Ann Clissold, 27 Dec. 1801

Thomas Twining, w., & Hannah Leech, 19 Jan. 1802

William Verinder & Ann Gardiner, 21 Jan. 1802

Thomas Fords & Mary Chandler, 25 Jan. 1802

Benjamin Leech & Lydia Merrett, 25 Jan. 1802

Nathaniel Churches, w., & Mary Wright, 27 Feb. 1802

William Beard & Mary Clissold, 16 Mar. 1802

John Price & Sarah Rider, lic., 23 Mar. 1802

William Dowell* & Ann Parker*, lic., 29 Mar. 1802

William Niblett* & Ann Winn, 5 Apr. 1802

Stephen Millard & Hester Scott, 5 Apr. 1802

Thomas Parker & Sarah Fox, 18 Apr. 1802

Michael Griffin, resident, & Ann Parker, 18 Apr. 1802

William Wall & Ann Peart, 26 Apr. 1802

Richard King, resident, & Mary Haynes, 23 May 1802

Josiah Burdock & Sarah Lawrence, 9 June 1802

Samuel Holder & Hannah Wood, 14 June, 1802

William Wathers, resident, & Elizabeth Gilding, 17 June 1802

Samuel Birt & Sarah Wilkins, 12 July 1802

Charles Soul & Elizabeth Damsel, 16 July 1802

John Carter & Ann West, 20 July 1802

Thomas Mann, resident, & Mary Goreon, resident, 25 July 1802

William Brown, resident, & Susannah Hooper, 2 Aug. 1802

Richard Weston* & Martha Cook*, 7 Aug. 1802

William Fitter, resident, & Mary Creswell, 11 Aug. 1802

Edward Face & Mary Smith, 22 Sept. 1802

Daniel Cook & Mary Organ, 25 Sept. 1802

Nathaniel Cook & Mary Long*, 27 Sept. 1802

William Ireland & Ann Holder, 27 Sept. 1802

William Haines & Sarah Snow, 28 Sept. 1802

James Wood & Mary Perkins, 30 Sept. 1802

Joel Higginbottom & Sarah Blake, both resident, 2 Oct. 1802

William Neale & Sarah Mason, both resident, 12 Oct. 1802

Robert Lord & Mary Phillips, both resident, 13 Oct. 1802

Samuel Winn & Ann Davies, 20 Oct 1802

William Ellis & Mary Woodfield, 1 Nov. 1802

Henry Loveday* & Hester Loveday*, lic., 12 Nov. 1802

Samuel Birt* & Martha Davis*, 13 Nov. 1802

John Cook & Sarah Dodwell, 14 Nov. 1802

John Cook* & Mary Minett*, 24 Nov. 1802

Robert Wight* & Hester Knight*, W., lic., 16 Dec. 1802

Giles Mills & Sarah Bridges, lic., 30 Dec. 1802

Thomas Leonard, of Woodchester, w., & Jane Browne, lic., 2 Feb. 1803

John Fowler, resident, & Sarah Trigg, w., 8 Feb. 1803

Henry Partridge & Mary Wall, lic., 9 Feb. 1803

Thomas Mills, w., & Mary Ravenhill, w., 17 Feb. 1803

Francis Cleevely & Sarah Wilson, 21 Feb. 1803

William John Hart, & Ann Chew, both resident, 10 Mar. 1803

John Beard & Mary Parker, lic., 17 Mar. 1803

Samuel King & Elizabeth Birt, 29 Mar. 1803

Daniel Birt & Hannah Ireland, 4 May 1803

James Selwin & Sarah Holder, 5 May 1803

Thomas Stratford & Sarah Ravenhill, lic., 6 May 1803

John Cook & Martha Browning, 1 May 1803

Joseph Gough, resident, & Mary Juggins, 15 May 1803

Nathaniel Burdock, w., & Elizabeth Winn, lic., [Witness Cornelius Winter], 19 May 1803

Richard Winn & Martha Harrison, 30 May 1803

John Hook & Hannah Scott, 17 July 1803

John Moody & Sarah Brown, both resident, 19 July 1803

Thomas Smith & Elizabeth Bassett, both resident in the same parish, 25 July 1803

John Morse & Sarah Hale, 26 July 1803

Robert Banks* & Elizabeth Gardner*, 4 Aug. 1803

Benjamin Wood, w., & Hester Merchant, w., 14 Aug. 1803

James Savory & Ann Webb*, 22 Aug. 1803

Joseph Hale, resident, & Priscilla Lodge, 22 Aug. 1803

Richard Potter, of Winchcombe, & Hester Gardner, lic., 25 Oct. 1803

Richard Harris & Mary Westbury, 18 Nov. 1803

John Twining & Ann Birt, 5 Dec. 1803

James Lodge & Jane Verinder, 6 Dec. 1803

Samuel Terrett & Mary Farmiloe, 22 Dec. 1803

Edward Willey & Mary Heskins, lic., 26 Dec. 1803

John Gardner & Prudence Cook, w., 26 Dec. 1803

Thomas Wicks, of Stanford, in the County of Berks, & Sarah Hewett, lic., 29 Dec. 1803

Joseph Wathen, of Woodchester, & Catharine Caruthers, lic., 29 Dec. 1803

Richard Blackwell, w., & Elizabeth Stephens, w., lic., 31 Dec. 1803

Thomas Gingell & Mary Green, lic., 9 Jan. 1804

Anthony Butler & Mary Wyatt, 23 Jan. 1804

William Stokes, resident, & Hannah Sparrow, 30 Jan. 1804

John Stephens & Mary Pitt, 1 Feb. 1804

James Ward & Hannah White, 9 Feb. 1804

Thomas Barnard, of Frampton, & Sophia Loveday, lic., 9 Feb. 1804

James Kevell & Sarah Moody, both resident, 13 Feb. 1804

Richard Merchant & Mary Launder, 10 Apr. 1804

Joseph Savory & Dinah Harris, lic., 28 May 1804

Richard Wager & Sarah Selwin, 19 July 1804

Jeremiah Stanley*, of Standish, w., & Mary Viner, lic., 23 July 1804

James Deer & Mary Green, 13 Aug. 1804

Isaac Taylor & Mary Holiday, 19 Aug. 1804

John Ireland & Elizabeth Holder, 26 Aug. 1804

Samuel Davis, resident, & Ann Twining, 4 Sept. 1804

William West, resident, & Hester Farmiloe, 13 Sept. 1804

Richard Heskins & Mary Dickenson, 16 Sept. 1804

James Hyett, of Rodborough, & Priscilla Morgan, lic., 30 Sept. 1804

Joseph Davis & Mary Holder, lic., 10 Oct. 1804

Joseph Pike, & Charlotte Saw, both resident, 14 Oct. 1804

Joseph Birt & Mary Hayward, 12 Nov. 1804

Charles Tunley & Mary Simmonds, 19 Nov. 1804

Joseph Merrett & Elizabeth Williams, lic., 22 Nov. 1804

Charles Ravenhill & Ann Wood, 26 Nov. 1804

George Saw* & Ann Adams*, both resident, 10 Dec. 1804

Samuel Twinning & Ann Degg, resident, 26 Dec. 1804

William Woodward & Susannah Butt, both resident, 24 Dec. 1804

Thomas White & Sarah James, both resident, 25 Dec. 1804

Henry Ward, of Faringdon, w., & Jane Bedwell, lic., 25 Dec. 1804

Source: Gloucestershire Parish Register. Marriages. Edited by W. P. W. Phillimore, M.A., B.C.L., Vol. VIII. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 124, Chancery Lane, London. 1902.

Marriages at Painswick 1795 to 1799

Samuel Wood & Deborah Cox, lic. 1 January 1795

Samuel Gardner & Mary Haynes 6 January 1795

Abraham Berrey & Ann Hamond 8 February 1795

Benjamin Clissold & Susanna Englestoff 24 February 1795

William Jones & Mary Tarret 3 March 1795

Samuel Hatten & Sarah Seymour 5 April 1795

Thomas Musty* & Nancy Bliss 3 May 1795

John Sollars & Elizabeth Meddows 3 May 1795

William Barnes & Ann Cooke 25 May 1795

William Price, of Barnwood, & Sarah Harris 9 June 1795

Thomas Birt & Mary Lewis 14 June 1795

William Gardiner & Loes Horlock 14 June 1795

Samuel Beard & Ann Purnel 17 June 1795

James Verrinder & Ann Hill 21 June 1795

James Birt & Esther [Hesther] Purchess 26 July 1795

Samuel Flower Button* & Mary Ann Loveday*, lic. 22 October 1795

John Pitt Gilding & Charlotte Anne Creese 29 November 1795

Charles Hooper & Ann Niblett 16 December 1795

Thomas Mills & Rebecca Horlick 26 December 1795

William Page & Mary Wood 17 January 1796

William Blake, Clerk, of Brampton, in the co of Devon, w., & Ann Carruthers, lic. 24 January 1796

Josiah Harris & Elizabeth Bailey, lic. 1 February 1796

William Jerram, of St. Peter, in ye city of London, & Elizabeth Holder, lic. 4 February 1796

Daniel Knight & Esther Niblett 1 March 1796

Charles Right & Mary Steel 10 May 1796

Thomas Heague* & Mary King* 15 May 1796

Richard Silvey & Hester Hazeldine, lic. 19 June 1796

William Fowles & Elizabeth Adey 21 July 1796

The Rev. Thomas Thomas, of Llandighwydd in the co. of Cardigan, & Ann Little, lic. 4 September 1796

Benjamin Barker & Martha Estcote 2 October 1796

Edward Grivell & Sarah Hains 9 October 1796

Charles Harris & Elizabeth Wright 18 October 1796

William Blackwell & Hester Gingell, lic. 23 October 1796

Nathaniel Wiles, of Stroud, & Mary Horlick lic. 11 November 1796

Joseph Wright & Elizabeth Affield 14 November 1796

Thomas Frankis, of Upton St. Leonards, & Sarah West, lic. 22 November 1796

Joseph Rowles & Ann Saunders 23 November 1796

John Savory & Mary Woodfield 27 November 1796

John Holder* & Ann King, lic. 29 November 1796

Henry White & Sarah Drake 30 November 1796

John Pool & Esther Escott 14 December 1796

Thomas Wathern & Mary Knight 21 December 1796

Richard Thresh & Martha Ireland 29 January 1797

Francis Wheeler & Mary Roberts, lic. 26 February 1797

Richard Dowell & Sarah Niblett 26 February 1797

Luke Ellis & Sarah Bishop 26 February 1797

John Preston & Hannah Acock 27 February 1797

John West & Mary Jordan 27 February 1797

James West & Esther Snow 28 February 1797

William Holtein [? Holkin or Hothen] & Hannah Gill 14 May 1797

Samuel Twining & Elizabeth Clissold 14 May 1797

Thomas Gill & Elizabeth Winn 21 May 1797

William Green & Charlotte Bayliss 23 May 1797

John Herbert & Ann West 4 June 1797

Thomas King & Sarah Birt 30 July 1797

William Gill & Sarah Hamans 13 August 1797

Benjamin Cooke & Sarah Hazeldine* 15 August 1797

Thomas Price & Ann Keen, lic. 28 August 1797

Thomas Shipway & Mary Fords 25 September 1797

James Hazle & Rebecca Sollars 1 October 1797

Robert Hobbs* & Sarah Hyett* 8 October 1797

Thomas Skerrett & Sarah Gyde, lic. 6 November 1797

William Orpin, of Kingstanley, & Elizabeth Grey [? Guy] 9 November 1797

Robert Wigall & Sarah Winn 27 November 1797

William Organ & Sarah Bailey, widow, lic. 3 December 1797

Samuel Gyde & Susannah Cooke, lic. 19 December 1797

George Lawrence & Sarah Hill, lic. 26 December 1797

Jasper Chandler & Elizabeth Ockford .. 31 Dec. 1797

Nathaniel Dimock [w.], of Stonehouse, & Ann Blake [w.], lic. 10 Dec. 1797

"No. 391. This is to certify that there is a mistake made by me in the insertion of Mr. N. Dimock's & Mrs. A. Blake's marriage, which took place Jan. 10th, 1798, John Dimock, Clerk.

This entry in this Register was made June 7th, 1801, in the presence of James Pitt, Official Minister, Nathaniel Dimock, one of the Parties, Thomas White, one of the subscribing witnesses."

John Page, of Standish, & Mary Chandler, lic. 6 Feb. 1798

John Tunley & Ann Smith 9 Apr. 1798

Thomas Gregory, of Upton St. Leonards, & Ann Jenkins, of Prinknash Park, an extra parochial place and adjoining Painswick, lic. 13 Apr. 1798

William Turner & Ann Lyne Davis, lic. 6 May 1798

William Bliss & Anna Maria Estcourt 29 May 1798

Thomas Birch & Rachel Webb 24 June 1798

Thomas Adey & Ann Clifford, lie. 27 June 1798

Joseph Collett, of Standish, & Elizabeth Rickards 22 June 1798

George Nash & Hester Cook 9 September 1798

Edmund Byne, of Holy Trinity, ye city & Diocese of Gloucester,  & Elizabeth Roberts, lic. 13 September 1798

Robert Keen & Hannah Hobbs 7 October 1798

Robert Hodges, w., & Mary Essington, lic. 9 October 1798

Giles Merrett, b., & Mary Selwin, s., lic. 9 October 1798

Richard Sollars, b., & Sarah Baldwing 9 October 1798

Thomas Carter & Rebecca Cole 18 October 1798

George Winn & Sarah Lander 5 November 1798

George Bethell* & Mary Lawrence* 5 November 1798

Daniel Haselton, of the Precincts of College, in ye city & Diocese Glocester, & Sarah Hazeldine, lic. 7 November 1798

George Jones & Sarah Wiltshire 25 December 1798

Thomas Cole & Mary Saunders, lic.  30 December 1798

Charles Driver, of Stroud, & Jane Colwell 8 Jan. 1799

William Birt & Sarah Cox, w. of Miserdine, lic. 22 Jan. 1799

John Hughes & Ann Thomas 25 Jan. 1799

Daniel Gyde* & Elizabeth Ravenhill*, lic. 5 Feb. 1799

James Organ & Sarah Purnell 27 Feb. 1799

Joseph Williams* & Ruth Baylis* 5 February 1799

Caleb Cook & Prudence Stanley, lic. 14 March 1799

Richard Combs & Sarah George 24 March 1799

John Burrage & Martha Bray 25 March 1799

Joseph Chandler & Elizabeth Selwyn 25 March 1799

Samuel Meredith & Sarah Chew 28 March 1799

John Birt & Sarah Woodward 1 April 1799

Richard Cox & Mary Brown, lic. 8 April 1799

Nathaniel Morse & Sarah Saunders 8 April 1799

Caleb Holder & Hannah Parker, lic. 23 April 1799

John Brawn & Ann Townshend 6 May 1799

William Hamlett, of Pitchcombe, & Jemima Thomas 12 May 1799

William Wood & Sarah Cox, lic. 22 May 1799

James Pegler & Susanna Gardiner, of Bisley 8 June 1799

William Thomas & Sarah Bivins 17 June 1799

John Organ & Ann Cook 18 June 1799

Charles Hill* & Sarah Hale* 20 June 1799

James Clark & Elizabeth Hodges 24 June 1799

John Pegler, of Stroud, & Sarah Barrow, lic. 14 July 1799

William Leech & Hannah Howell 14 July 1799

John Rushmer & Sarah Bray 23 July 1799

Edmund Townsend & Sarah Walkley 18 August 1799

John West, b., & Anne Carter, s. 20 August 1799

Thomas Gyde*, b., & Martha Savory*, s., lic. 9 September 1799

John Banks & Betty Wager 1 October 1799

William Savory, b., & Charlotte Bethell, s., lic. 3 October 1799

John Skerrett & Mary Hogg 15 October 1799

Joseph Dowell & Susannah Aldridge 20 October 1799

Joseph Gough & Hester Estcourt 13 November 1799

Richard Chandler & Ann Browning 19 November 1799

Thomas Gregory & Hannah Field 3 December 1799

John King & Elizabeth Bethell 9 December 1799

Thomas Glover & Ann Sparrow* 10 December 1799

William Organ & Sarah Chandler 17 December 1799

William Webb & Sarah Maisey . . 25 Dec. 1799

William Hogg & Hester Stephens, lic. ..31 Dec. 1799

Source: Gloucestershire Parish Register. Marriages. Edited by W. P. W. Phillimore, M.A., B.C.L., Vol. VIII. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 124, Chancery Lane, London. 1902.

Parish Records

People from Painswick, Gloucestershire have been found in the following records.

Birth, Marriage, & Death

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Find A Grave Index

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

British Columbia Marriage Registrations, 1859-1932; 1937-1938

United States, GenealogyBank Obituaries, 1980-2014

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1911

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1841

Migration Records

United States Border Crossings from Canada to United States, 1895-1956

Vermont, St. Albans Canadian Border Crossings, 1895-1954

Military Records

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

Painswick Gell and Bradshaw Gloucestershire Directory 1820 Directories

Baker Charles, agent and land surveyor
Baylis Wm. clothier, Castle hale
Baylis Edward, ditto
Bayliss John, ditto
Beard Thomas, cooper and pump maker
Beard Henry, boot and shoe maker
Beard Robert, victualler, Lamb Inn
Beavins Joseph, tailor
Burt Joseph, grocer and tea dealer
Bliss Thomas, joiner and builder
Box Mrs. Elizabeth, Butt green
Bransford Edward, victualler, Falcon Inn
Brezill Sarah, linen draper, and circulating library
Browning Wm. tallow chandler, Vicarage land
Button Mrs. school for young ladies, White-hall cottage
Caruthers E. Esq. Brown’s hill
Christie Alexander, draper and grocer
Cook Henry, joiner and shopkeeper
Cook John, farmer, Greenhouse
Cook John, parish clerk
Cox John, clothier, Olives
Cox John sen. miller, Tocknells
Cox Mrs. Damsells
Cox Wm. clothier
Davis Joseph, coal merchant, Weshwell house
Drake Wm. tailor
Driver Nathaniel, clothier, Slade
Fawcett Thomas, shopkeer, Cross
Fletcher Welsh, Esq. Painswick house
Fletcher Doctor, Ebworth park
Flower Thomas, farmer, Edge
Frankis John, butcher
Gardener Samuel, carrier
Gardener Wm. grocer, Vicarage lane
Gardener Victualler, Horsepools
Garlick Rev. George, Minister of the Independent Chapel
George King, farmer, Day hill
George Mr. T. Hale Farm
Gerrish, farmer, Holcomb
Glover Thomas, hat maker, Cross
Goddard Samuel, glover, gardener, and shopkeeper
Grimes Samuel, farmer, greenhouse lane
Gyde Charles, dyer
Gyde Daniel, baker
Harmis Richard, boot and shoe maker
Hardy John, machine maker and timber merchant
Harris Josiah, farmer, Coxhead
Harris Joseph, farmer, Will farm
Heague John, grocer and tea dealer
Heague Thomas, gent. Butt green
Hicks, clothier, Button’s buildings
Hinton Wm. grocer, Vicarage lane
Hitchins Thomas, victualler, Star, watch and clock maker
Hogg Mrs. Sarah
Hogg Wm. butcher
Holder Samuel, grocer
Holder Wm. butcher
Hollister Thomas Short, plumber, glazier, and painter, Vicarage lane
Horlick John, gent.
Hughes John, joiner and builder, Butt green
Humpage John, surgeon
Humpage Mrs. Croft house
Jacob Samuel, hair dresser
Jacob John, gent.
Jones John, Cheese factor
Kemp Charles, contractor of roads
Lake, Esq. Castle Godwin
Lambert John, gent.
Leman Mary, carrier
Lodge Wm. grocer and tea dealer
Long John, blacksmith
Loveday Capt. Phillip, Atlas Sloop of War, Box Edge Hall
Loveday John, Esq. Holcomb
Loveday Thomas, maltster, The Mill
Loveday Thomas, farmer, Brown’s hill
Loveday Henry, maltster, New street
Loveday Henry, maltster, Church yard
Loveday Ann, post-mistress
Mason Miss Mary
Mason Mr. clothier
Matthias Charles, Esq. Paradise-house
Merrell Daniel, baker
Merrett Joseph, chair-maker
Mills Samuel, farmer
Musty Henry, butcher
Musty Thomas, Holcomb
Neville Rev. Charles, Vicarage
Organ James, New Inn, and farmer
Palling John, clothier, sheephouse
Parker Robert, town crier
Partridge John, maltster, Rudge
Pegler James, victualler, Bell Inn
Pegler Pegler, Messdames, dressmakers
Phipps Mary, victualler, Golden Hart
Powell Daniel, botanist, florist and seedsman
Powell Zachariah, woollen manufacturer
Pratt Wm. baker
Puller Richard, Esq. Court house
Rice Nathaniel, organist, Clatter grove
Richings, W. and T. farmers, Washwell barn
Roberts Mrs. Lanthorne house
Savory James, millwright
Scott Daniel, farmer, Beach
Skinner John, miller
Simms William, butcher
Smith Lady, Stein’s bridge
Smith Thomas, saddler
Smith Mrs. Stein’s Bridge, Slade
Spring Daniel, timber merchant, Spring’s mill
Tufley, farmer, Trill gate
Verrinder Wm. smith, Budd green
Viner, Esq. Wick street
Wallop John, gent. Holcomb
Walker Thomas, clothier
Ward T. R. commercial academy
Webb Christopher, gardener and seedsman
West Wm. farmer, Park house
Weston Richard, farrier and smith
Wheeler John, bookbinder
White Joseph, clothier
White John, clothier, Sheepscomb
Wight Robert, clothier
Wood Samuel, clothier
Wood James, grocer, and boot and shoe maker
Wood Nathaniel, clothier, Cap mill
Wood Thomas, ditto, Dory’s mill
Wood Benjamin, Stein’s bridge

Source: The Gloucestershire Directory; R. Gell & T. Bradshaw; Printed by J. Roberts, Gloucester 1820

Painswick Universal British Directory 1791

Painswick is a small town, but an extensive and populous parish, in which the clothing-business is carried on to a very great extent.  The church is a large Gothic building, consisting of a nave, with two aisles, three galleries, and three chancels, with a handsome altar-piece, erected in 1743.
There is a quarry of a very fine free-stone in the neighbourhood of Painswick, and it has a nominal market on Tuesday, and two annual fairs, viz. Tuesday in Whitsun-week, and the 19th of September. – This place is distant from Gloucester six miles, Stroud three, Cheltenham ten, London ninety-four.
Post in and out every day. – The Gloucester and Bath coach passes through three times a week. – Several carriers pass daily. – Principal inn is the Falcon.

The following are the principal inhabitants:

Gentry.

Carruthers Mrs. Grace
Davis William, Gent. Wellclose
Duroure Ho. Colonel
Howell John, Esq. Prinknash-park
Hyett Benjamin, Esq. (F.)
Newland Mrs. –
Townsend Theyer, Esq. (F.)
Webb Nicholas, Esq. (F.)
Webb Samuel, Esq. (F.)
Week Mrs. Anne
Week Mrs. Elizabeth
Week Mrs. Mary

Clergy.

Metcalf Rev. William, Brimpfield
Moseley Rev. John, (F.) Vicar
Winter Cornelius, Dissenting Minister

Physic.

Jenner John, Surgeon and Apothecary
Poulton Richard, (F.) Apothecary

Law.

Burgh and Bryant, Attorneys

Traders, &c.

Adey Daniel, Yeoman
Bishop Joseph, (F.) Maltster
Bishop John, (F.) Yeoman
Bridges Michael, (F.) Baker
Bryan John, (F.) Mason
Cooke Thomas, Mealman
Cother William, Yeoman
Cox Elizabeth, Clothier
Cutts Edward, (F.) Mealman & Maltster
Davies Joseph, Shopkeeper
Dowell John, Yeoman
Driver Nathan, Clothier
Frankis Thomas, (F.) Yeoman
Gainey Daniel, Yeoman
Gardner John, (F.) Clothier
Gardner Edward, Clothier
Hewett Richard, (F.) Yeoman
Hewett John, Yeoman
Hinton William, Shopkeeper
Hogg William and Samuel, Butchers
Holder John, Butcher
Holder Jacob, Postmaster and Innkeeper (Falcon)
Holder William, Shopkeeper
Horlick Charles, Clothier
Horlick John, Clothier
Horsley John, (F.) Butcher
Horsley William, Butcher
James Edward, Mealman and Maltster
King William, Clothier
Knight William, Clothier
Loveday John, Yeoman
Loveday Thomas, (F.) Shopkeeper
Loveday William, (F.) Maltster
Merrell Daniel, Baker
Parker Edward, (F.) Clothier
Parrat and Son, Bakers
Pegler Leonard, Innholder
Smith Thomas, (F.) Yeoman
Stanley James, Clothier
Walker, John, (F.) Clothier
Walker Thomas, Clothier

Source: Universal British Directory 1791

Administration

  • County: Gloucestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Stroud
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Post 1835 - Gloucester and Bristol, Pre 1836 - Gloucester
  • Rural Deanery: Stonehouse
  • Poor Law Union: Stroud
  • Hundred: Bisley
  • Province: Canterbury