Meysey Hampton, Gloucestershire Family History Guide

Meysey Hampton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Gloucestershire.

Alternative names: Maisey Hampton, Hampton Maisey

Parish church: St. Mary

Parish registers begin: 1570

Nonconformists include: Baptist

Table of Contents

Parishes adjacent to Meysey Hampton

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

HAMPTON-MAISEY, a parish in Cirencester district, Gloucester; near the boundary with Wilts, 2½ miles W by S of Fairford, and 6½ ESE of Cirencester r. station. It has a post office under Cricklade. Acres, 1,920. Real property, £1,596. Pop., 352. Houses, 80. The property is much subdivided. The manor belongs to John Mott, Esq. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Gloucester and Bristol. Value, £604. Patron, Corpus Christi College, Oxford. The church is ancient and cruciform, and has a central tower. There are a Baptist chapel, a British school, and charities £9.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Poll Books

Meysey Hampton Poll Book 1834 - Google Books

Directories

Meysey or Maisey Hampton Kellys Gloucestershire Directory 1856

Meysey (or Maisey) Hampton, a township, parish and village, 61/2 miles from Cirencester railway station, and 4 from Cricklade, on the old London and Bath road; in the petty sessional district of Fairford, bishopric of Gloucester and Bristol, and Hundred of Brightwells Barrow, Cirencester Union. The church of St. Mary is an ancient edifice, with a tower, transepts, chancel, and 5 bells. The living is a rectory, worth £600 per annum, in the gift of Corpus Christi College, Oxford; the Rev. John Wilson, B.D., is the incumbent. Here is a chapel for Baptists, with a Church and British schools. Population, 376; area of acres, 1,999; glebe, 340a. 3r. 4p. Charities, £9 per annum. John Mote, Esq., is lord of the manor.
Hartwell is a farm.

Wilson Rev. John, B.D. (Rector), Rectory

Traders.
Betterton Edw. & Charles, blacksmiths
Blandford Thomas, grocer & draper
Booker Edward Fletcher, maltster & farmer (Thomas Hart, manager)
Hart Henry, butcher
Hart Thomas, farmer
Hayward William, shopkeeper
Hewer John, farmer
Hobbs Charles, farmer
Hughes James, farmer
Lane Henry, farmer
Miller William, carpenter & joiner
Mills Henry, boot & shoemaker
Packer John Innell, ‘Lamb & flag’
Price John, stone mason
Salmon Daniel, carpenter & wheelwright
Stephens Edmd. Farmer, Hartwell farm
Stephens William, farmer
Tovey William, farmer
Trinder John, ‘Masons’ Arms,’ & cattle dealer
Trotman Avery, farmer
Trueman Dutton, stonemason

Post Office. – Thomas Blandford, postmaster. Letters arrive at 9 a.m.; dispatched at 5 p.m. The nearest money order office is at Fairford.

Carrier – Robert Thomas, to Cirencester, on Monday & Friday.

Source: Post Office Directory of Gloucestershire with Bath and Bristol.  Printed and Published by Kelly and Co., 19, 20 & 21, Old Boswell Court, St. Clement’s, Strand, London. 1856.

Administration

  • County: Gloucestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Cirencester
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Pre 1836 - Gloucester, Post 1835 - Gloucester and Bristol
  • Rural Deanery: Fairford
  • Poor Law Union: Cirencester
  • Hundred: Crowthorne and Minety
  • Province: Canterbury