Marriages at Nimpsfield 1754 to 1810

Second Register
1754-1810 .   

Benjamin Burford p. N. labourer & Mary Millard sp. p. Leonard Stanley, 2 June 1754

Jonathan Harding p. Woodchester & Mary Packer w. p. N. lic, 24 July 1754

Edward Hill, labourer & Mary Tendel, w. both p. N., 23 Mar. 1755

John Mills, broadweaver & Mary White, sp. both p. N., 31 May 1755

John Poulton, broadweaver & Sarah Fords sp., both p. N., 9 Aug. 1755

John Nichols, labourer & Elizabeth Hill, sp. both p. N., 21 Sep. 1755

Edward Wood, shopkeeper, p. Kingstanley & Elizabeth Pegler, p. N., sp. lic., 13 Nov. 1755

Richard Pegler, broadweaver, p. N. & Mary Gainey, sp. p. N., 21 Jan. 1756

Thomas Crome, staymaker & Esther Rudder sp. both p. N., 22 Feb. 1756

William Poulton, day labourer & Elizabeth Window, sp. both p. N., 19 Sep. 1756

John Stokes, labourer p. Owlpen & Miriam Dix, sp. p. N., 27 Sep. 1756

Thomas Rudge, blacksmith p. Woodchester & Ann Phillimore Shewel [signs as Shewell]. sp. p. N., lic., 15 Dec. 1756

Jacob Bushel, broadweaver & Susanna Burford sp. both p. N., 22 Dec. 1756

Thomas Gardiner, clothworker, p. Painswick & Elizabeth Burford sp. p. N., 25 Dec. 1757

Matthew Burford, labourer, Esther Croome, w. both p. N., 2 Jan. 1758

William Davis, alias Wicks, broadweaver, p. Horsley & Hannah Poulton, sp., p. N., lic., 24 Mar. 1759

Thomas Smith, shoemaker & Elizabeth White, sp., both p. N., 16 Apr. 1759

John Smith, labourer & Joanna Hill, sp., both p. N., 29 May 1759

Matthew Ball, w. p. Rodmarton & Susanna Williams w. p. N. lic., 29 May 1759

Robert White, broadweaver p. N. & Anne Pegler sp. p. N., 8 July 1759

Charles Freak, blacksmith & Esther Burford, w., both p. N., 4 Nov. 1759

James Clark, labourer & Eleanor Burford, sp. both p. N., 25 Nov. 1759

John Smith, scribbler & Judith Burford, sp. both p. N., 10 Dec. 1759

William Andrews, labourer & Mary Burford, sp., both p. N., 23 Dec. 1759

Thomas Burford, broadweaver & Margaret Burford,sp., both p. N., 30 Dec. 1759

Thomas Collins, bachelor & Ann Shewell sp., both p. N., 16 Jan. 1760

Richard Mills, broadweaver p. N. & Hannah Gainey sp. p. N., 10 Mar. 1760

Amos Blanchet b. p. Westport, Wilts. & Mary Foors sp. p. N. lic., 6 June 1760

George Gainey, b. & Mary Smith, sp., both p. N., 24 June 1760

Thomas Smith, labourer & Alice Burford, sp., both p. N., 7 Sep. 1760

John Etheridge, p. Minching Hampton & Susanna Pegler, sp., p. N., 24 Aug. 1761

Richard Smith, labourer & Sarah Bushell, sp., both p. N., 2 Nov. 1761

Cornelius Sparks, b. & Lydia Smith, sp., both p. N., 13 Feb. 1762

Nathaniel King, b. & Margery Window, both p. N., 17 Oct. 1762

James Window, b. & Jane Window, sp., both p. N., 5 Dec. 1762

John Mills, b. Hannah Bick, sp., both p. N., 5 Dec. 1762

Thomas Somerford, gent. p. Woodchester, w. & Bridget Proutt, p. N., w., lic., 4 Dec. 1764

William Bernard, w. & Ann Burford, sp. both p. N., 30 Apr. 1765

William Pinnock, w. & Sarah Tyndell, sp., both p. N., 15 June 1765

John Philpot, labourer & Susanna Etheridge, w. p. N., 16 Sep. 1765

John Harvey, b., p. Uley & Hannah Dauncey, p. N., w., 5 Feb. 1766

Thomas Window, broadweaver & Hannah Evans, sp. p. N., 8 Oct. 1766

John Penly, junr., b., p., N. & Susanna Dee, sp., p. N., 22 Oct. 1766

Thomas Foxall, w., p. Horseley & Rachel Mills, sp. p. N., lic., 27 May 1767

Henry Palmer & Bridgett Window, sp., p. N., 10 Aug. 1767

Joseph Millard, blacksmith & Sarah Wilkins, sp., both p. N., lic., 14 Sep. 1767

Levi Pegler b. & Sarah Mills, sp., both p. N., 2 Feb. 1768

William Sparks, b. & Mary Orchard , sp., both p. N., 27 Mar. 1768

Robert Clark, baker, p. N. & Anne Millard, sp. p. Dursley, lic., 7
Nov. 1768

Richard Smith, b. p. Uley & Susanna Dicks, sp. p. N., 29 Dec.
1768

John Wichell, b. & Anne Smith , sp. both p. N., 11 Dec. 1769

Thomas Hinton, yeoman & Jane Powell, sp., both p. N., 22 Jan.
1770

William Rowles, broadweaver & Mary Pegler, sp.. both p. N., 7
Feb. 1770

George Pegler, broadweaver & Mary Poulton, sp., both p. N., 15
May 1770

James Poulton, b., p. N. & Ann Hale, sp. p. N., lic., 9 Dec. 1770

John Neal, labourer & Catherine Mills, sp., both p. N., 8 Jan. 1771

Timothy Fords, p. Coaley & Alice Mills, sp., p. N., 26 Feb. 1771

Benjamin Mills, broadweaver & Sarah Burford, sp., both p. N., 4
Mar. 1771

William Mills & Hannah Bushell, sp., both p. N., 16 June 1771

Samuel Sparks, b. & Mary Bushell, sp., both p. N., 27 June 1771

Daniel Young, carpenter, p. Woodchester & Elizabeth Wilkins, sp.,
p. N, 21 Apr.1772

Thomas Smith, labourer & Hannah Mills, sp. both p. N., 23 Apr.
1772

David Howell, labourer & Leticia Mills, sp., both p. N., 26 Apr.
1772

Abraham Brown, broadweaver & Lydeth Poulton, sp., both p. N.,
26 July 1772

Joseph Chandler, labourer & Frances Mills, sp. both p. N., 2 Aug.
1773

Edward Parry, b. p. N. & Mary Watkin sp. p. Minchin Hampton, lic., 30 Dec. 1773

James Bushell, broadweaver & Hannah Burford, sp. both p. N., 24
Apr. 1775

Levi Pegler, labourer & Rose Burford, sp., both p. N., 24 July 1775

William Dee, jun., p. N. & Elizabeth Graffton, sp., p. Berkeley, lic.,
28 Sep. 1775

Henry Howell, labourer & Rachel Lute, sp. both p. N., 4 Aug.
1776

Thomas Harmer, thatcher & Mary Mills, sp. both p. N., 10 Aug.
1776

John Mills, broadweaver & Catherine Bushell, sp. both p. N., 26
Sep. 1776

Samuel Poulton, broadweaver & Hester Hale, sp. both p. N., 18
Jan. 1777

Abraham Burford & Joanna Wilkins, sp. both p. N., 31 Mar. 1777

Jonah Witchell & Rachel Mills, sp., both p. N., 7 Oct. 1777

Thomas Bushell, broadweaver & Mary Wilkins sp., both p. N, 28
Oct. 1777

Thomas Brown, broadweaver & Edith Mills sp., both p. N., 17 Apr. 1778

John Wilkins & Hannah Burford sp., both p. N., 31 May 1778

William Smith, labourer & Sarah Howell sp. both p. N., 8 June
1778

Isaac Burford & Elizabeth Pegler sp. both p. N., 15 June 1778

William Dicks & Penelope Prichel sp. both p. N., 20 June 1779

John Smith, labourer & Judith Smith w. both p. N., 23 Aug. 1779

Richard Pegler, broadweaver & Mary Burford sp., both p. N., 25
Oct. 1779

Joseph Howell, labourer & Philadelphia White sp. both p. N., 14
May 1780

Joseph Burford, labourer & Lois Wilkins, both p. N., 16 Oct. 1780

Daniel Davis, b. p. Boxwell, Glos. & Eleanor Sparks sp. p. N., lic.,
10 Feb. 1781

William Burford, broadweaver & Edith Poulton sp. both p. N., 15
Feb. 1781

John Atwood & Ann Rothwell sp. both p. N., 5 Apr. 1781

Edward Poulton, broadweaver & Mary Burford sp. both p. N., 15
May 1781

Thomas Jones, labourer & Mary Brown sp. both p. N., 29 July
1781

Emanuel Mills, broadweaver & Hannah Mills sp. both p. N., 29
July 1781

Samuel Collins b. & Sarah Hammond, both p. N., lic., 8 Apr. 1782

John Mutlow, labourer & Hester Pearce sp. both p. N., 21 May

1782
Samuel Neal, labourer & Hester Mills sp. both p. N., 20 Oct. 1782

George Gingell, p. Horsley & Elizabeth Cave sp. both p. N., lic.,
12 Jan. 1783

Richard Mills, broadweaver & Bridget Palmer, both p. N., 21 Mar.
1783

Joseph Poulton & Mary Sparks, sp., both p. N., 19 Feb. 1784

Andrew White, broadweaver & Catherine Mills sp. both p. N., 30
Aug. 1784

Thomas Bick, labourer & Mary Bushell sp. both p. N., 1 Nov. 1784

Philip Brown, labourer & Hannah Burford sp. both p. N., 18 Nov. 1784

John Burford, broadweaver & Sarah Burford sp. both p. N., 16
May 1785

Alexander Dean p. Eastington & Sarah Smart sp. p. N., lic., 15
Sep. 1785

Daniel Ford, w. & Jane French sp. both p. N., lic., 6 Nov. 1785

Benjamin Davis, p. Uley & Ann Mills, sp., p N., 17 Nov. 1785

Richard Mils, jun., labourer & Ann Withers, sp., both p. N., 31 Jan.
1786

Thomas Daniels, weaver & Jane Mills, sp. both p. N., 19 June
1786

Joseph Mills, weaver & Hannah Gainey, sp. both p. N., 5 Sep.
1786

James Alder, p. Stonehouse & Mary Burford. sp. p. N., 10 Oct.
1786

John Smith, labourer & Betty Phips sp. both p. N., 23 Oct. 1786

William Howell, labourer & Elizabeth Mills, sp. both p. N., 19 Feb.
1787

John Smith, weaver & Hester Burford sp. both p. N., 27 Sep. 1787

Thomas Harris b. p. Uley & Sarah Wilkins, sp., p. N., lic., 2 Nov.
1787

George Parker, b. & May Sparks, sp., both p. N., lic., 27 Dec.
1787

Thomas Cave b. & Mary Collins, sp., both p. N., lic., 8 Apr. 1788

Benjamin Mills & Mary Burford, w., both p. N., 11 June 1788

Thomas Dee, sawyer & Ann Gainey, sp., both . N., 19 Oct. 1788

Thomas Burford, weaver & Mary White, sp., both p. N., 17 Nov.
1788

Jonah Smith, weaver, p. Coaley & Hester Mills, sp., p. N., 8 May
1789

John Lloyd, weaver & Elizabeth Mills, both p. N., 28 Sep. 1789

Joseph Bridgman, labourer & Elizabeth Burford sp. both p. N., 27
Oct. 1789

Joseph Window, labourer & Sarah Brown, sp. both p. N., 29 Aug.
1790

William Witchell, labourer & Dorothy Burford sp. both p. N., 31
Oct. 1790

Joseph Penner, labourer & Ann King sp. both p. N., 31 Oct. 1790

John Bushell, weaver & Elizabeth Smith sp. both p. N., 1 Nov.
1790

William Pegler, weaver & Jane Sparks sp. both p. N., 4 Dec. 1790

Benjamin Mills, b. & Martha Savage sp. both p. N., lic., 22 Dec.
1790

John Bushell, weaver, & Sarah Smith sp. both p. N., 1 Sep. 1791

Thomas Wyatt, labourer & Mary Smith, sp. both p. N., 12 Oct.
1791

Charles Summers, cordwainer & Hester Smith, sp. both p. N., 18
Oct. 1791

Thomas Toms, labourer & Ann Witchell, sp., both p. N., 10 Dec.
1791

Thomas Wilkins, labourer & Elizabeth Pick, sp., both p. N., 20
Feb. 1792

Isaac Brooks, sawyer & Sarah Burford sp. both p. N., 9 Apr. 1792

Benjamin Mills, jun., weaver and Sarah Burford, sp. both p. N., 9
Apr. 1792

Edward Witchell, b. & Hannah Prout sp. both p. N., lic., 12 Sep.
1792

John Smith & Mary Burford, sp., both p. N., 1 July 1793

James Spratt, weaver & Sarah Gainey, both p. N., 25 Aug. 1793

George Brown b. & Mary Beale sp., both p. N., lic., 19 Dec. 1793

George Pegler, weaver & Ann Shelton, sp. both p. N., 21 Apr.
1794

John Chulton, weaver & Sarah Witchell sp. both p. N., 26 Aug.
1794

Edmund Curnock, weaver & Elizabeth Mills, sp. both p. N., 14
Feb. 1795

William Sparks, weaver & Hester Mills sp. both p. N., 17 Feb.
1795

James Clarke, p. Stinchcombe & Hannah Townsend sp. p. N. lic.,
30 Apr. 1795

Richard Window, labourer & Ann Avery, sp. both p. N., 16 Aug.
1795

William Neal, weaver & Martha Mills, sp. both p. N., 24 Aug. 1795

John Lute, weaver & Ann Powell, sp. both p. N., 31 Dec. 1795

Joseph Russell, labourer & Margery Poulton, sp., both p. N., 17
Aug. 1796

Samuel Burford, weaver & Elizabeth Sparks, sp., both p. N., 7
Nov. 1797

William Burford, w. & Hannah Brown, w. both p. N., 1 Aug. 1798

John Chandler, labourer & Kezia Showell, sp., both p. N., 12 Nov. 1798

John Gainey, weaver & Christian Mills, sp., both p. N., 28 Oct.
1799

Samuel Govey, p. Horsely & Mary Cradock, sp. p. N., 23 Dec.
1799

James Walkley, servant & Elizabeth Uzzel, sp. both p. N., 16 Nov.
1800

Edward Poulton, weaver & Elizabeth Mills, sp. both p. N., 18 Nov.
1800

John Shewell, b. & Mary Smith, sp., both p. N. lic., 22 Sep. 1800

Joseph Mills, weaver & Hester Mills, sp. both p. N., 16 Oct. 1800

Richard Hill, weaver & Mary Williams, sp. both p. N., 23 Oct. 1800

Jacob Pegler, labourer & Mary Wilkins, sp., both p. N., 15 Sep.
1802

Benjamin Neale, weaver & Susanna Burford sp., both p. N., 15
Sep. 1802

Daniel White, weaver & Hannah Gingell, sp., both p. N., 6 Feb.
1803

Philip Sparks (a man of local fame for his medicine and verses), weaver & Elizabeth Burford, sp., both p. N., 3 Mar.
1803

Anthony Mills, b. & Elizabeth Neale sp., both p. N., 14 June 1803

Thomas Smith, servant & Ann Ford, sp. both p. N., 10 Nov. 1803

Thomas Burford, weaver & Mary Hill, w., both p. N., 26 Dec. 1803

Abraham Burford, weaver & Ann Howell, sp. both p. N., 13 May
1804

John Penley, timber merchant & Hester Smith, sp. both p. N., lic.,
27 Aug. 1804

William Brunnham, b. & Ann Burford, sp. both p. N., 7 Oct. 1804

David Bushell, weaver & Catherine Bushell, sp., both p. N., 13 Oct. 1804

John Neal, weaver & Elizabeth Mills, sp. both p. N., 3 Dec 1804

Samuel Ford & Margaret Burford, both p. N., 24 Dec. 1804

Joseph Burford, weaver & Sarah Fry, sp., both p. N., 19 Mar. 1805

William Barratt, carpenter & Jane Daniels, sp. both p. N., 7 June
1805

Charles Tainton, labourer & Mary Burford, sp. both p. N., 18 Sep.
1805

Richard Townsend, yeoman & Temperance Bushell, sp. both p.
N., 26 Jan. 1806

James Newman b. & Elizabeth Burford, sp. both p. N. lic., 24 Sep.
1806

Benjamin Mills, b. & Mary Howell, sp. both p. N., 10 Nov. 1806

William White, weaver & Sarah Ford, sp. both p. N., 19 Oct. 1807

John Gainey, w. & Hannah Bennet, sp. both p. N., 4 Nov. 1807

Richard Neal, b. & Elizabeth White, sp. both p. N., 9 Nov. 1807

Joseph Allen, b. & Ann Burford, sp. both p N., 24 Jan. 1808

Thomas Bushell, b. & Mary Pegler, sp., both p. N., 12 Feb. 1808

Mark Mills, b. & Jane Smith, sp., both p. N., 12 May 1808

Levi Pegler Burford b. & Ann Underwood, both p. N., 9 Nov. 1808

William Cordey, b. & Sarah Gingell, sp., both p. N., 13 June 1809

George Cottle, b. & Sarah Burford, sp. both p. N., 10 Sep. 1809

Thomas Mills, b. & Sophia Mills, sp., both p. N., 23 Oct. 1809

John Smith, b. p. Coaley & Elizabeth Jones, p. N.,, 13 Nov. 1809

John Brown, labourer & Ann White, sp., both p. N., 10 Dec. 1809

Samuel Workman, w. p. Wotton Underedge & Sarah Witchell, p.
N., lic., 21 Jan. 1810

John Smith, b. & Hannah Brooks, sp. both p. N., 5 Feb. 1810

Nathaniel Smith b. & Ann Lawrance, sp. both p. N., 18 Feb. 1810

Henry Bushell, labourer & Sophia Witchell, sp., both p. N., 7 Sep.
1810

[End of Second Register]

N.B. – There is no record of Marriages during the years 1811 and 1812. The third volume commences in 1813

Source: Gloucestershire Parish Register. Marriages. Edited by W. P. W. Phillimore, M.A., B.C.L., Vol I. Issued to the Subscribers by The Editor, 124, Chancery Lane, London. 1896.