Great Washbourne is an Ancient Parish in the county of Gloucestershire.

Alternative names: Kings Washbourn

Parish church: St. Mary

Parish registers begin: 1757

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Great Washbourne

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

WASHBOURNE (Great), a parish in Winchcomb district, Gloucester; 4 miles E by N of Ashchurch r. station, and 4½ NNW of Winchcomb. Post town, Winchcomb, under Cheltenham. Acres, 470. Real property, £1,125. Pop., 83. Houses, 24. The manor belongs to R. Prance, Esq. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Gloucester and Bristol. Value, £120. Patron, the Rev.Covey. The church is ancient.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Washbourne (Great), a parish in the upper division of the hund. of Tewkesbury, union of Winchcomb, county of Gloucester; 4½ miles north-north-west of Winchcomb. Living, a perpetual curacy, formerly in the archd. and dio. of Gloucester, now in the dio. of Gloucester and Bristol; rated at £3 15s., returned at £45; gross income £59. Tithes commuted in 1809. Patron, in 1841, J. B. Smith, Esq. No school in the parish in 1833. Acres 470. Houses 18. A.P. £1,215. Pop., in 1801, 89; in 1831, 87. Poor rates, in 1838, £36.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

WASHBOURN, GREAT, or Kings Washbourn (St. Mary), a parish, in the union of Winchcomb, Upper division of the hundred of Tewkesbury, E. division of the county of Gloucester, 6 miles (E. by N.) from Tewkesbury; containing 100 inhabitants. It comprises 650 acres, the whole, with the exception of about 100 acres, the property of the Craven family. The living is variously styled a rectory and a perpetual curacy; net income, £59; patron, the Rev. Charles Covey, who is also incumbent. The church, which is very ancient, contains a handsome font, and has recently been repewed at the expense of the parish, and beautified at that of the rector: it is situated on an elevation commanding extensive views of the beautiful country by which it is surrounded.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death Census Migration & Naturalization Military Probate & Court

Gloucestershire Archives & Family History Groups

Gloucestershire Archives

Forest of Dean Family History

Gloucestershire Family History Society

Gloucestershire

England, Gloucestershire Non-Conformist Church Records, 1642-1996

England, Bristol Parish Registers, 1538-1900

England, Bristol, Non-Conformist Church Records, 1777-1936

Gloucestershire Births, Marriages & Deaths

Gloucestershire Inquisitions 1626-1648

South Gloucestershire Burial Index

Gloucestershire Hearth Tax 1672

Soldiers of Gloucestershire

Wills of Gloucestershire

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Gloucestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Winchcomb
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Post 1835 – Gloucester and Bristol, Pre 1836 – Gloucester
  • Rural Deanery: Campden
  • Poor Law Union: Winchcombe
  • Hundred: Tewkesbury
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts