Gloucestershire Calendar of Wills 1798

Format = Name, Location, Page Reference

Alpass Stephen, Yate, 34

Andrews Sarah, Westerleigh, 39

Astman Mary, Longney, 40

Ashwyn Thomas, Cowhoneyborne, 42

Ashwin Thomas, Willersey, 45

Barnard William, the elder, Tewkesbury, 34

Barrett William, Mitcheldean, 34

Bayliss Thomas, Sheepscombe, 35

Belcher Richard, Cheltenham, 37

Beale Miles, Newent, 37

Beale William, Newent, 37

Bullock John, Hempstead, 37

Bullock William, Hempstead, 37

Bennett Margaret, Gloucester, 38

Barnes Ann, Churcham, 39

Broad Anne, Bourton-on-the-Hill, 40

Bridges Daniel, Chedworth, to

Bodnum James, Harescomb, 41

Bullock William, Hempstead, 41

Barnes Samuel, Forester, 43

Ball Eleanor, Woollastone, 45

Band William, Woolridge, 45

Biddle Henry, Woolridge, 45

Bliss Priscilla, Cheltenham, 45

Castleman Margaret, Horsley, 34

Cossham Jesse, Thornbury, 35

Cotterell William, Treddington, 35

Collett Elizabeth, Shireborne, 35

Chambers Mary, Tewkesbury, 37

Carwardine Thomas, Upton St. Leonards, 38

Cowles George, Gloucester, 38

Cooper Anthony, Sherborne, 41

Cook Thomas, Prestbury, 42

Curtis Richard, Farmington, 44

Callow Samuel, Moreton-in-Marsh, 45

Cantle James, Bitton, 46

Clarke John, Hasfield, 46

Deverell John, jun., Nailsworth, 34

Dudbridge William, Stroud, 35

Darke Charles, Tewkesbury, 37

Davis Daniel, Cirencester, 39

Dutton Thomas, Minchinhampton, 39

Dicher William, Oldbury-on-the-Hill, 39

Dilly Edmund, Baunton, 42

Evans Thomas, Abinghall, 34

Edwards Mary, Wickwar, 35

Etheridge Samuel, Lower Guiting, 45

Edmonds Daniel, Newnham, 46

Edwards Sarah, Corse, 47

Freebury Sarah, Stroud, 35

Flower Lamorock, Bitton, 37

Fry Samuel, Bitton, 39

Field Richard, Duntisborne Abbotts, 40

Fisher Richard, Down Hatherley, 45

Gethen Thomas, Newland, 35

Gillett Thomas, Rodborough, 38

Gillman Simon, Berkeley, 39

Gingell Ambrose, Oldland, 39

Goscomb William, Matson, 41

Grove Sarah, Hinton, 42

Grasing William, Minsterworth, 42

Gammon James, Deerhurst, 44

Green Francis, Yate, 44

Hayward Thomas, Awre, 34

Hawkley Mary, Tewkesbury, 34

Hawkins Mary, Leonard Stanley, 34

Heath William, Twyning, 34

Hall William, Arlingham, 35

Hieron William, Box in Minchinhampton, 36

Hooper James, Cheltenham, 36

Holbrow Troilus, Uley, 36

Harris John, Hartpury, 36

Harris Robert, Uley, 37

Herring Anne, Newland, 38

Hall Caleb, Turkdean, 39

Harris Sarah, Tewkesbury, 41

Horlick Zachariah, sen., Painswick, 41

Hayward John, Newland, 41

Hall William, Great Rissington, 42

Holder Thomas, Hartpury, 42

Howman Philip, Alderton, 43

Hobby Thomas, Hill als. Hull, 44

Hathway William, Wotton-under-Edge, 44

Holbrow Henry, Oldbury-on-the-Hill, 44

Hemming John Freeman, Twyning, 45

Hall John, Moreton-in-Marsh, 46

Hanks William, Dursley, 46

Hill John, Newent, 46

Harris Thomas, Harescomb, 46

Jones John, Cheltenham, 34

Inman Thomas, Tewkesbury, 37

Jaques Martha, Sutton-under-Brailes, 40

Iles George, Hawkesbury, 41

Insall Thomas, Tewkesbury, 43

Jones Anne, Cheltenham, 44

Kent Catherine, Sandhurst, 34

Kent Thomas, Sandhurst, 34

Kendall Andrew, North Cerney, 38

Knipe Charles, Frampton-on-Severn, 41

King Elizabeth, Berkeley, 42

Lightfoot Mary, Newent, 35

Linch Elizabeth, Ruardean, 36

Lewton Joseph, Dursley, 39

Lane William, Hazleton, 41

Lennard Sarah, Cheltenham, 42

Lane John, Stratton, 46

Marks John, Tetbury, 35

Millwater Richard, Minchinhampton, 37

Matthews James, Newent, 40

Matthews William, Gloucester, 41

Morgan Peter, Coleford, 42

Middlemore Sarah, Leonard Stanley, 44

Noble Robert, Oldland, 36

Newman Mary, Maisemore, 36

Niblett William, Minchinhampton, 39

Niblett John, Haresfield, 40

Okey Edward, Stroud, 38

Overbury David Ellis, - , 38

Organ Jonas, North Nibley, 41

0lpin John, Cam, 42

Osborne Edward, Welford, 43

Ovens William, Gloucester, 46

Pace Charles, Gloucester, 34

Pain Sarah, Quinton, 35

Pembruge Edward, Gloucester, 35

Park Elizabeth, Kingswood, 37

Pettat Joseph, Bisley, 38

Phillips Catherine, Weston-sub-Edge, 40

Player Nicholas, sen., Tewkesbury, 40

Porter Thomas, Coleford, 42

Pemberudge Philip, Minsterworth, 43

Pope John Pearce, Berkeley, 46

Rowles Ann, Frampton-upon-Severn, 35

Radway Sarah, Ampney Crucis, 36

Roberts William, Hardwick, 37

Rooke Thomas, Prestbury, 38

Remmington Elizabeth, Woodchester, 38

Russell Henry, Northleach, 40

Roan George, Maisemore, 40

Russell Mary, Flaxley, 44

Randle James, Woolridge, 44

Stamp Eleanor, Sandywell Park, 35

Smith John, Minsterworth, 36

Stephens Henry, Cirencester, 37

Syms Elizabeth, Hartpury, 37

Smith James, Wootton-under-Edge, 37

Shurmer Thomas, Woodchester, 38

Smith Robert, Ebrington, 40

Simmons Hannah, Old Sodbury, 41

Smith Richard, Purton in Berkeley, 44

Snailum John, Wick and Abson, 44

Smith James, Chedworth, 45

Smith Richard, Chipping Campden, 45

Taylor William, Brimpsfield, 34

Tucker Henry, Siston, 39

Townsend William, Cirencester, 40

Tovey Robert, Fairford, 42

Taylor Simon, Turkdean, 43

Townsend Mary, Bisley, 43

Trotman Rebecca, Winchcomb, 43

Tyler Sarah, Bitton, 44

Thomas John, Churcham, 45

Taylor Thomas, Newent, 45

Taylor Richard, Dymock, 46

Williams John, Ruardean, 36

Walker John, Chatford in Bisley, 36

White Ann, Old Sodbury, 36

Willis John, Arlingham, 38

Witcomb James, Upton St. Leonards, 38

Werritt Shadrach, Kingswood, 39

Wait William, Marshfield, 39

White Richard, Blakeney, 43

Willett Margaret, Tiddenham, 43

Waterford Anne, Marshfield, 43

Wood Thomas, Littledean, 45

Watson Elizabeth, Gloucester, 46

Yeomans John, Newent, 39

Source: A Calendar of Wills proved in the Consistory Court of the Bishop of Gloucester, Volume II, 1660 to 1800. Edited by Edw. Alexander Fry and W. P. W Phillimore, M.A., B.C.L. Issued to the Subscribers by The British Record Society, Limited, 1907.