Eyford, Gloucestershire Family History Guide

Eyford is an extra-parochial place.

Alternative names: Eyeford

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

Nonconformists include:

Table of Contents

Parishes adjacent to Eyford

Historical Descriptions

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

Eyford, a parish in the Stow-on-the-Wold district, Gloucester; near Bourton-on-the-Water railway, 2 ½ miles W by S of Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire. Post-town, Stow-on-the-Wold, under Moreton-in-the-Marsh. Acres, 1,380. Real property, £1,341. Pop., 44. Houses, 9. Eyford Hall is the seat of the Dolphins. There is no church. Milton is said to have written part of Paradise Lost in Eyford.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Eyford, a parish in the upper division of the hund. of Slaughter, union of Stow-on-the-Wold, county of Gloucester; 2½ miles west by south of Stow-on-the- Wold. It is said that Milton wrote part of 'Paradise Lost' here. Acres 1,380. Houses 13. A. P. £1,199. Pop., in 1801, 57; in 1831, 55. Poor rates, in 1838, £60.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Parish Registers

Marriages

Upper Slaughter with Eyford Marriages 1538 to 1837 - Parishmouse

Directories

Eyeford or Eyford Kellys Gloucestershire Directory 1856

Eyeford, or Eyford, a township, parish or extra-parochial liberty, pleasantly situated in a valley on the high road between Cheltenham and Stow-on-the-Wold, distant 14 miles north-north-east from the former, and 3 south-south-west from the latter; it is watered by a small stream which falls into the Windrush river at Bourton-on-the-Water, and surrounded by extensive wooded scenery.  It is the property of General Devesies de Pontes, who has a seat here.  The acreage is 1,240, and the population, in 1851, was 48.

De Pontes Gen. Devesies, Eyeford ho

Lees Robert, farmer, Eyeford hill farm
Perry Truby Wm. farmer, Home farm

Letters through Stow, which is also the nearest money order office.

Source: Post Office Directory of Gloucestershire with Bath and Bristol.  Printed and Published by Kelly and Co., 19, 20 & 21, Old Boswell Court, St. Clement’s, Strand, London. 1856.

Administration

  • County: Gloucestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Stow on the Wold
  • Probate Court: Search surrounding parishes
  • Diocese: Not Applicable
  • Rural Deanery: Not Applicable
  • Poor Law Union: Stow on the Wold
  • Hundred: Slaughter
  • Province: Canterbury