Eastleach Martin, Gloucestershire Family History Guide

Eastleach Martin is an Ancient Parish in the county of Gloucestershire.

Alternative names: Burthorpe

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1538

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Eastleach Martin

Historical Descriptions

Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

East-Leach-Martin, or Burthorpe, a parish in Northleach district, Gloucester; on the river Leach, near Icknield-street, adjacent to the boundary with Oxford, 4 miles N by E of Lechlade, and 11 WSW of Witney r. station. Post-town, East-Leach-Turville, under Swindon. Acres, 1,960. Real property, £2,462. Pop., 216. Houses, 42. The property is divided among a few. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Gloucester and Bristol. Value, £150. Patron, the Lord Chancellor. The church was reported in 1859 as not good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A Fullerton & Co. N.d.c. [1870-72].

Poll Books

Eastleach Martin Poll Book 1834 - Google Books

Directories

Eastleach-Martin or Burthorpe Kellys Gloucestershire Directory 1856

Eastleach-Martin or Burthorpe, is a township, parish, and village, in Northleach Union, Hundred of Brightwells Barrow, 4 miles north-by-east from Lechlade.  The living is a rectory, in the gift of the Lord Chancellor, annual value, £150.  The church consists of a chancel, nave, and 4 bells.  The Rev. Hugh Pollard Willoughby, M.A., is the rector.  Acreage, 1,938; population, 197.

Fyfield is a hamlet.

Clarke Mr. Thomas

Cooper Rev. Rowland H., M.A., (curate), Parsonage
Plunket Mrs. Ann

Traders
Barton – , farmer, Fyfield
Baxter John, farmer, Fyfield
Humphris John, miller & farmer
Pumfry Bartholomew, boot & shoe ma
Rickards Robert, farmer

Letters through Lechlade, which is also the nearest money order office.

Source: Post Office Directory of Gloucestershire with Bath and Bristol.  Printed and Published by Kelly and Co., 19, 20 & 21, Old Boswell Court, St. Clement’s, Strand, London. 1856.

Administration

  • County: Gloucestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Northleach
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Pre 1836 - Gloucester, Post 1835 - Gloucester and Bristol
  • Rural Deanery: Fairford
  • Poor Law Union: Northleach
  • Hundred: Brightwells Barrow
  • Province: Canterbury