Colesbourne, Gloucestershire Family History Guide

Colesbourne is an Ancient Parish in the county of Gloucestershire.

Alternative names: Colesborne or Cowlesbourne

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1632

Nonconformists include: Baptist

Table of Contents

Parishes adjacent to Colesbourne

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

COLESBORNE, or Coldsborne, a parish in Cirencester district, Gloucester; among the Cotswolds, near the highest source of the river Thames, 3 miles E of Ermine-street, and 7 SSE of Cheltenham r. station. It has a post office under Cheltenham. Acres, 2,200. Real property, £1,872. Pop., 261. Houses, 52. The property is divided among a few. Colesborne House is the seat of H. Elwes, Esq. Colesborne Pen hill is one of the highest summits in the county. Vestiges of a Roman villa have been found. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Gloucester and Bristol. Value, £127. Patron, H. Elwes, Esq. The church is early perpendicular English; and was recently restored.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Coldsborne, 7 m. N.E. Cirencester. P. 256

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Poll Books

Colesbourne Poll Book 1834 - Google Books

Directories

Colesborne or Cowlesbourne Morris Gloucestershire Directory 1876

Colesborne or Cowlesbourne is a parish and village in Cirencester union, containing, by the census of 1861, 261, and in 1871, 267 inhabitants, and 2174 acres; in the deanery of Winchcomb, archdeaconry of Gloucester, diocese of Gloucester and Bristol, hundred of Rapsgate, East Gloucestershire; 7 ½ miles north from Cirencester, and the same distance south-east from Cheltenham, near to the main road between those places. The river Thames passes through this parish. The living is a discharged rectory, valued at £158 per annum, with 85 acres of glebe land, in the incumbency of the Rev. Charles Wilson, and the patronage of John Henry Elwes, Esq., D.L., J.P. The church is an ancient cruciform edifice, in the Early Perpendicular style, consisting of nave, chancel, two transepts, and porch, with tower containing two bells. There is a National School for children of both sexes, which is supported at the expense of Mr. and Mrs. Elwes. The rateable value is £1761.

Colesborne Park contains a handsome mansion of modern date in the Elizabethan style, which is the residence of John Henry Elwes, Esq., D.L., J.P., who is lord of the manor, and chief owner of the soil.

Clergy and Gentry

Atkinson Rev. Thomas, B.A., curate

Elwes John Henry, Esq., D.L., J.P., Colesborne park

Trades and Professions

Butt James, farmer, Rapsgate farm

Cook Mrs. Mary, farmer, Penhill farm

Coole George, blacksmith

Edmonds Albert, farmer, Southbury farm

Hall James, shopkeeper and carrier

Parker Edwin, mason

Radway John, carpenter

Sly Mrs. Ann, shopkeeper

Snook John, “ Colesbourn” inn

Walcroft George, shoemaker and parish clerk

Walker Samuel, plasterer

Letters from Andoversford arrive at 9.50 a.m.; dispatched at 4 p.m. Andoversford is the nearest money order office.

Free School – Miss Amelia Devenport, mistress

Carrier – James Hall, Monday

Morris & Co.’s Commercial Directory & Gazetteer of Gloucestershire with Bristol and Monmouth. Second Edition. Hounds Gate, Nottingham. 1876.

Administration

  • County: Gloucestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Cirencester
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Pre 1836 - Gloucester, Post 1835 - Gloucester and Bristol
  • Rural Deanery: Winchcombe
  • Poor Law Union: Cirencester
  • Hundred: Rapsgate
  • Province: Canterbury