Great Chishill is an Ancient Parish in the county of Essex.

Alternative names: Great Chishall

Parish church: St. Swithin

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1583
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1800

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CHISHALL (Great), a parish in the district of Royston and county of Essex; on the verge of the county, 5 miles SE of Royston r. station, and 8 W by N of Saffron-Walden. Post town, Elmdon, under Saffron-Walden. Acres, 1, 410. Real property, £2, 571. Pop., 473. Houses, 105. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Rochester. Value, £173. Patron, the Rev. R. Wilkes. The church is good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

CHISHALL, GREAT (St. Swithin), a parish, in the union of Royston, hundred of Uttlesford, N. division of Essex, 5 miles (E.) from Royston; containing 466 inhabitants. It comprises 2480a. 1r. 38p. The village is situated on a hill of considerable elevation, commanding a fine view of the surrounding district, which is highly cultivated, and enriched with woodland scenery. The living is a discharged vicarage, valued in the king’s books at £10; net income, £173; patron and impropriator, J. Wilkes, Esq. The tithes of Great and Little Chishall were commuted for land and corn-rents, in 1811. The church is an ancient edifice, with a tower surmounted by a small spire.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Search Results for FamilySearch Catalog

England, Cambridgeshire, Great Chishall
England, Cambridgeshire, Great Chishill
England, Essex, Chishall (Great)

England, Essex, Great Chishall – Cemeteries ( 2 )
Great Chishill United Reform Church (formerly Congregational Chapel), Cambridgeshire, monumental inscriptions
Author: Cambridgeshire Family History Society

St. Swithun’s Church and Quaker burial ground in Malting Yard, Great Chis[h]ill, Cambridgeshire, monumental inscriptions
Author: Cambridgeshire Family History Society

England, Essex, Great Chishall – Census ( 1 )
Census returns for Great Chishall, 1841-1891
Author: Great Britain. Census Office

England, Essex, Great Chishall – Church history ( 1 )
His candlestick and a light among them : a history of Great Chish[a]ll and Barley United Reformed Church
Author: Rooke, Reginald William

England, Essex, Great Chishall – Church records ( 5 )
Baptisms, 1833-1837
Author: Independent Chapel (Great Chishall)

Births and baptisms, 1832-1837
Author: Independent Chapel (Great Chishall)

Bishop’s transcripts for Great Chishall, 1800-1870
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Great Chishall (Essex)

Parish chest material, 1652-1880
Author: Great Chishall (Essex); Church of England. Parish Church of Great Chishall (Essex)

Parish registers for Great Chishall, 1583-1935
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Great Chishall (Essex)

England, Essex, Great Chishall – Church records – Indexes ( 2 )
Computer printout of Chishill, Independent, Essex, Eng

Parish register printouts of Chishall, Essex, England (Independent) ; christenings, 1833-1837
Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

England, Essex, Great Chishall – Military records ( 1 )
Parish chest material, 1652-1880
Author: Great Chishall (Essex); Church of England. Parish Church of Great Chishall (Essex)

England, Essex, Great Chishall – Occupations ( 1 )
Parish chest material, 1652-1880
Author: Great Chishall (Essex); Church of England. Parish Church of Great Chishall (Essex)

England, Essex, Great Chishall – Poorhouses, poor law, etc. ( 1 )
Parish chest material, 1652-1880
Author: Great Chishall (Essex); Church of England. Parish Church of Great Chishall (Essex)

England, Essex, Great Chishall – Schools ( 1 )
School records of Great and Little Chishill National School, 1875-1925
Author: Great and Little Chishall National School (Chishall, Essex)

View Records

Directories

Poll Books

Administration

  • County: Essex
  • Civil Registration District: Royston
  • Probate Court: Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex and Hertfordshire Division)
  • Diocese: Pre-1846 – London, Post-1845 – Rochester
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1847 – Newport, Post 1846 – Saffron Walden
  • Poor Law Union: Royston
  • Hundred: Uttlesford
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts