Debden Essex Family History Guide

Debden is an Ancient Parish in the county of Essex.

Alternative names: Depden

Parish church: St. Mary

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1558
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1629; 1800

Nonconformists include: General Baptist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

DEBDEN, or Depden, a village and a parish in Saffron-Walden district, Essex. The village stands 2¾ miles E of Newport r. station, and 3½ S by E of Saffron-Walden; and has a post office under Saffron-Walden, and a fair on 1 June. The parish comprises 4,404 acres. Real property, £6,049. Pop., 942. Houses, 203. The property is divided among a few. The manor belonged, in the time of the Conqueror, to Ralph Peverell; and belongs now to Sir F. Vincent, Bart. Debden Hall was built in 1795, after designs by Holland. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Rochester. Value, £837. Patron, Sir F. Vincent, Bart. The church is ancient; has monuments of the Chiswells; and is good. There are a national school and charities £104.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

DEBDEN (St. Mary), a parish, in the union of Saffron-Walden, hundred of Uttlesford, N. division of Essex, 4 miles (N. W. by W.) from Thaxted; containing 979 inhabitants. At the time of the Norman survey, this place belonged to Ralph Peverel; and, reverting to the crown, it was given by Henry II. to his son John, afterwards king of England. The parish comprises 4357a. 2r. 7p., of which 3057 acres are arable, 778 grass, and 446 wood: the surface is beautifully varied, rising into numerous hills of considerable elevation, between which are fertile valleys; and the village is pleasantly situated on an eminence. The living is a rectory, valued in the king's books at £34; net income, £837; patron, Sir F. Vincent, Bart. The church is a handsome structure in the early English style, of which it presents many interesting details, and has at the east end an octangular chapel, containing several monuments of the Chiswells; the font, an elegant piece of workmanship, adorned with statues, was presented by the late Mr. Chiswell. A school in union with the National Society is partly supported from the rent of lands, amounting to £78 per annum, left for charitable purposes.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Administration

County: Essex
Civil Registration District: Saffron Walden
Probate Court: Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex and Hertfordshire Division)
Diocese: Pre-1846 - London, Post-1845 - Rochester
Rural Deanery: Pre-1847 - Sampford, Post-1846 - Saffron Walden
Poor Law Union: Saffron Walden
Hundred: Uttlesford
Province: Canterbury