Bobbingworth is an Ancient Parish in the county of Essex.

Alternative names: Bobinger, Bovinger, Boringer, Buringer

Parish church: St Germain

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1558
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1639; 1800

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BOBBINGWORTH, a parish and a subdistrict in Ongar district, Essex. The parish bears also the name of Boringer; and lies 2 ½ miles NW of Ongar r. station, and 5 ½ SE of Harlow. Post Town, Ongar. Acres, 1,628. Real property, £2,474. Pop., 334. Houses, 67. The property is divided among a few. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Rochester. Value, £393. Patrons, J. A. Houblon and Cure, Esqs. The church is good. The subdistrict contains fifteen parishes. Acres, 47,465. Pop., 5,465. Houses, 1,145.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

BOBBINGWORTH (St. German), a parish, in the union and hundred of Ongar, S. division of Essex, 2½ miles (N. W.) from Ongar; containing 357 inhabitants. This parish, which comprises 1400 acres, is of very uneven surface, rising into hills of moderate elevation, and commanding in some parts pleasing and in others highly enriched scenery; the village is built round a pleasant green, and has a cheerful aspect. The living is a rectory, valued in the king’s books at £13. 6. 8., and in the patronage of Capel Cure, Esq.: the tithes have been commuted for £446. 5., and there are 35 acres of glebe. The church, which is at some distance from the village, appears to have been erected at different periods; the chancel is the most ancient part, and has a handsome east window of the decorated English style.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Registers

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

The following records are available free online.

Census

Census returns for Bobbingworth, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Bobbingworth, 1639-1640 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Bobbingworth (Essex)

Bishop’s transcripts for Bobbingworth, 1800-1877 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Bobbingworth (Essex)

Churchwardens and overseers records, 1667-1927 Author: Bobbingworth (Essex)

Parish registers for Bobbingworth, 1558-1967 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Bobbingworth (Essex); Essex Record Office

Computer printout of Bobbingworth or Bovinger, Essex, England

Cemeteries

Sepulchral memorials of Bobbingworth, Essex : with genealogical notes and pedigrees Author: Crisp, Frederick Arthur, 1851-1922

Sepulchral memorials of Bobbingworth, Essex : with genealogical notes and pedigrees Author: Crisp, Frederick Arthur, 1851-1922

Poorhouses & Poor Law

Churchwardens and overseers records, 1667-1927 Author: Bobbingworth (Essex)

Taxation

Churchwardens and overseers records, 1667-1927 Author: Bobbingworth (Essex)

Genealogy

Sepulchral memorials of Bobbingworth, Essex : with genealogical notes and pedigrees Author: Crisp, Frederick Arthur, 1851-1922

Sepulchral memorials of Bobbingworth, Essex : with genealogical notes and pedigrees Author: Crisp, Frederick Arthur, 1851-1922

FreeReg

Place Churches Registers Search
Bobbingworth St Germain Parish Register Search FreeReg

Directories

Poll Books

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Essex
  • Civil Registration District: Ongar
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Essex
  • Diocese: Pre-1846 – London, Post-1845 – Rochester
  • Rural Deanery: Ongar
  • Poor Law Union: Ongar
  • Hundred: Ongar
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts