Townstall Devon Family History Guide

Townstall is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon. St Saviour is a chapelry of Townstall.

Alternative names: Townstall with St Saviour, Townstal, Dartmouth St Clement

Other places in the parish include: Ford, Warfleet, Townstall Out, Old Mill, and Norton.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1653
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1597

Nonconformists include: Baptist and Wesleyan Methodist. 

Adjacent Parishes

  • Dittisham
  • St Saviour
  • Kingswear
  • Brixham
  • Stoke Fleming

Parish Records

Church Records

Births and baptisms, 1726-1837 - Presbyterian Church (Dartmouth, Devonshire)

Dartmouth St. Clement (Townstall) baptisms 1813-1839

Dartmouth St. Clement marriage registers, 1813-1837

Dartmouth St. Clement Townstall burial registers, 1813-1837

England, Devon, Dartmouth Townstall, bishop's transcripts

England, Devon, Dartmouth, bishop's transcripts : Townstall, 1596-1836

England, Devon, Dartmouth, St. Clement Townstall, parish registers, 1653-1995

Parish register printouts of Dartmouth, Devon, England (Townstal or St. Clement) ; christenings, 1597-1837

Parish register printouts of Dartmouth, Devon, England (Townstal or St. Clement, now Saint Saivor) ; marriages, 1597-1837

Church History

Flavel Memorial United Reformed Church, 1662-1980

Flavel Memorial United Reformed Church, formerly Congregational, Dartmouth : a short history of the Congregational Church in Dartmouth

The history of the Baptist Church, Dartmouth

The Story of St. Petrox Church

Cemeteries

Census

Census returns for Dartmouth, 1841-1891

Land and Property

Land tax assessment for Dartmouth Borough, 1747-1832

Land tax assessment for Dartmouth Townstall, 1747-1832

Medical Records

Dartmouth vaccination register

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Devon
Civil Registration District: Totnes
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Ipplepen
Poor Law Union: Totnes
Hundred: Coleridge
Province: Canterbury