Tormoham is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Other places in the parish include: Torbay and Torwood.

Alternative names: Tormohun

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1637

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Christians, Independent/Congregational, Roman Catholic, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Parishes adjacent to Tormoham

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

TOR-MOHAM, or Tor-Mohun, a parish in Newton-Abbot district, Devon; statistically identical with Torquay town. Acres, 1,560. Real property, £83,254; of which £851 are in gasworks. Pop. in 1851, 11,474; in 1861, 16,419. Houses, 2,183 The increase of pop. arose from improvements by land-proprietors, and from advantages afforded for erection of houses. The manor belonged to the Mohuns, passed to the Ridgways and the Carys; and belongs now to Sir L. Palk, Bart. Tor abbey was founded in the time of Henry II., by W. de Briwere, for Premonstratensian monks; possessed very rich revenues; was given, at the dissolution, to the Carys; underwent changes and additions, transmuting it into a mansion; and is still represented by considerable portions of the transmuted building, and by an interesting gateway. The living is a p. curacy, united with Cockington, in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £190. Patron, C H. Mallock, Esq. The church stands about a mile W of Torquay, and is ancient. The rectory of Upton, and the p. curacies of Torquay-St. John, Torquay-Trinity, Torquay-St. Luke, and Torwood are separate benefices. See Torquay and Torwood.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

London Gazette

Henry Russell – Tormoham Devon – London Gazette April 1850

Declaration of Dividend under a Fiat, dated the 23rd day of July 1849, against Henry Russell, of Tor, in the parish of Tormoham, in the county of Devon, Innkeeper. NOTICE is hereby given, that a First Dividend, at the rate of 7d. in the pound, is now payable, and that warrants for the same may be received by those legally entitled, at my office, Queen-street, Exeter, on any Tuesday between the hours of eleven and three. No warrants can be delivered unless the securities exhibited at the proof of the debt be produced, without the special direction of a Commissioner. Executors and administrators of deceased creditors will be required to produce the probate of will or letters of administration.—April 13, 1850. HENRY LAKE HIRTZEL, Official Assignee.

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Newton Abbot
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Ipplepen
  • Poor Law Union: Newton Abbot
  • Hundred: Haytor
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts