Starcross, Devon Family History Guide

Starcross is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Devon, created in 1829 from Dawlish Ancient Parish and Kenton Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Dawlish St Paul

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1828
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1831

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

STARCROSS, a port and ecclesiastical district, in the parishes of Kenton and Dawlish, unions of St. Thomas and Newton-Abbott, hundred of Exminster, Wonford and S. divisions of Devon, 1½ mile (W. by N.) from Exmouth; containing 936 inhabitants. This place is situated on the western bank of the river Exe, near its influx into the English Channel. The surrounding country is richly diversified; and on an eminence is a conspicuous landmark called Belvidere, erected in 1773 by the Earl of Devon, and consisting of a lofty triangular tower, with an hexagonal turret rising from each of the angles. From the advantages of its situation, and the beauty of the scenery, Starcross is much frequented as a bathing-place; it is spacious and well built, and intersected by the road between Exeter and Teignmouth. A pleasure-fair is held on the Wednesday in Whitsunweek. The trade consists principally in the importation of coal and timber, for landing which a convenient quay has been constructed. Here is a station of the South Devon railway. The living is a perpetual curacy, with a net income of £120; patrons and appropriators, the Dean and Chapter of Exeter, and Dean and Chapter of Salisbury. The church, which was consecrated on the 4th of February 1828, is a neat substantial structure containing 680 sittings. An ancient chapel at Cofton, originally founded in the 14th century, and which had for nearly eighty years been in a state of dilapidation, was restored by the Earl of Devon to its pristine elegance, and opened for divine service on the 9th of January, 1839.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Newton Abbot; St Thomas
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Kenn
  • Poor Law Union: Newton Abbot
  • Hundred: Exminster
  • Province: Canterbury