St Giles in the Wood, Devon Family History Guide

St Giles in the Wood is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Alternative names: Stow St Giles

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1556
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1602

Nonconformists include: Baptist and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

GILES, ST., a parish, in the union of Torrington, hundred of Fremington, Torrington and N. divisions of Devon, 3 miles (E. by S.) from Torrington; containing 915 inhabitants. This place participated in the hostilities of the reign of Charles I., when Stevenson, the ancient manorial residence of the family of Rolle, was taken by Sir Thomas Fairfax, on the 16th of February, 1646. The parish comprises by measurement 4544 acres, of which 3474 are arable, 385 pasture, 292 coppice, 42 orchard, and 10 garden; the soil is light and stony in some places, but for the most part clayey: stone of good quality for building and the roads is quarried in abundance. The Rolle canal connects the parish with Torrington and the port of Bideford; and the road from Bideford and Torrington to Exeter partly intersects it. The living is a perpetual curacy, annexed to that of Torrington: the church, erected in 1675, is of plain architecture, and, among other monuments, contains one to the memory of Tristram Risdon, the antiquary.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Torrington
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1848 - None, Post-1847 - Torrington
  • Poor Law Union: Torrington
  • Hundred: Fremington
  • Province: Canterbury