Sandford, Devon Family History Guide

Sandford is a chapelry of Crediton Ancient Parish in Devon.

Other places in the parish include: New Buildings, West Sandford, and East Sandford.

Alternative names: Sampford

Parish church: St. Swithin

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1603
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1606

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist and Independent/Congregational.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

SANDFORD (St. Swithin), a parish, in the union and hundred of Crediton, Crediton and N. divisions of Devon, 2 miles (N. by W.) from Crediton; containing 1998 inhabitants. It is bounded by the small river Creedy, and comprises 6605 acres, whereof 422 are common or waste land; the surface is varied. There are some quarries of stone of good quality for building. The village is situated on the road from Exeter to South Molton; a fair for bullocks and sheep is held in it on the Monday after St. Swithin’s day. The living is a perpetual curacy, with a net income of £205; the patronage and impropriation belong to the Governors of the Crediton Charity, whose tithes have been commuted for £1150. The church, formerly a chapel of ease to the church of Crediton, is a neat structure in the early English style, with a low square tower.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Crediton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Peculiars of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1848 - None, Post-1847 - Kenn
  • Poor Law Union: Crediton
  • Hundred: Crediton
  • Province: Canterbury