Sampford Courtenay, Devon Family History Guide

Sampford Courtenay is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Other places in the parish include: Corscombe, Sticklepath, and Willy.

Alternative names: Sampford Courtnay, Sampford Courtney

Parish church: St. Andrew

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1558
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1614

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational, Presbyterian, Society of Friends/Quaker, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

SAMPFORD-COURTENAY (St. Andrew), a parish, in the union of Oakhampton, hundred of Black Torrington, Black Torrington and Shebbear, and N. divisions of Devon, 5¼ miles (N. E. by N.) from Oakhampton; containing 1239 inhabitants. It comprises by computation 6082 acres, of which 3160 are arable, 790 pasture and orchard, 100 wood, and about 2000 moor chiefly covered with furze. The surface is undulated; the low grounds are watered by the river Taw, which forms the south-western boundary of the parish, and by several rivulets. The Forest of Dartmoor, on the south, is the most interesting feature in the scenery. The soil of the lands is partly a red loam, alternated with stiff clay. At Sticklepath, which in the reign of Henry V. was a distinct parish, is a chapel in which divine service is occasionally performed; a copper-mine was opened in that vicinity some years since, but the produce was insufficient to remunerate the adventurers. At Brightley was a monastery of Cistercians, founded in 1136 by Richard Fitz-Baldwin de Brioniis, Baron of Oakhampton, and which was afterwards removed to Ford; the ruins of a chapel, supposed to have belonged to it, are still remaining. A serious commotion broke out in the parish in 1549, in consequence of some alteration in the church service. The living is a rectory, valued in the king’s books at £47. 12. 1.; net income, £510; patrons, the Provost and Fellows of King’s College, Cambridge. The church is an ancient structure with a lofty tower, in the later English style.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Okehampton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Okehampton
  • Poor Law Union: Okehampton
  • Hundred: Black Torrington
  • Province: Canterbury