Salcombe, Devon Family History Guide

Salcombe is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Devon, created in 1844 from chapelry in Malborough chapelry.

Alternative names: Malborough Holy Trinity

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1802
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1813

Nonconformists include: Plymouth Brethren and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

SALCOMBE, a chapelry, in the parish of Malborough, union of Kingsbridge, hundred of Stanborough, Stanborough and Coleridge, and S. divisions of Devon, 5 miles (S.) from Kingsbridge; containing 972 inhabitants. This place, which, from the mild temperature of its climate, has been termed the Montpelier of England, is much visited for the beauty of its scenery, and as a resort for consumptive patients. The village is pleasantly situated on the western side of the entrance to Kingsbridge harbour; the houses in general are well built, and the neighbourhood contains several handsome villas and marine residences. There are 50 vessels belonging to the place, of which 30 are schooners of the first class, employed principally in the fruit and coasting trades. Ship-building is carried on to some extent. A peculiar kind of beer called white ale is brewed here. The chapel, originally erected prior to the year 1401, was rebuilt in 1801, by subscription, and is now a district church: the living is in the gift of the Vicar of West Alvington. There are also places of worship for Baptists and Wesleyans. Some remains of an ancient castle may be traced.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Kingsbridge
  • Probate Court: Court of the Peculiars of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1848 - None, Post 1847 - Woodleigh
  • Poor Law Union: Kingsbridge
  • Hundred: Stanborough
  • Province: Canterbury