North Tawton, Devon Family History Guide

North Tawton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Other places in the parish include: Broad Nymet, Broadnymet, Rymel Broad, and Week.

Alternative names: Chaping Tawton

Parish church: St. Peter

Parish registers begin: 1538

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Independent/Congregational, Plymouth Brethren, and Society of Friends/Quaker.

Parishes adjacent to North Tawton

Historical Descriptions

Lewis Topographical Dictionary of England 1845

Tawton, North (St. Peter), a parish, in the union of Oakhampton, hundred of North Tawton, South Molton and N. divisions of Devon, 12 miles (W. by N.) from Crediton; containing 1728 inhabitants. This place was anciently called Cheping-Tawton, “a market-town on the Taw,” which river runs through the parish. Its market charter was confirmed in the year 1270, but the market was discontinued about 1720 ; at the former period it was a borough-town, and it is still governed by a portreeve, elected annually at the manorial court. The parish comprises 3551 acres of fertile land, and 1088 of common or waste ; the soil is a red gravelly earth ; the surface is undulated, and ornamented by several well-watered meadows. Ashbridge, one of the most ancient demesnes in the county, comprises nearly 100 acres of woodland, containing a vast quantity of fine oak-trees. A quarry of good freestone is worked : here was once an extensive woollen manufacture, and there is still a mill employing 200 persons in spinning yarn, woven at Crediton and other places. Cattle-fairs are held on the third Tuesday in April, October 3rd, and December 18th. The living is a rectory, valued in the king's books at £32. 4.7.; net income, £751; patron and incumbent, the Rev. George Hole : there is a parsonage, with a glebe of 98 acres of good land. The Independents have a meeting-house. Chapels formerly existed at Crook-Burnell, Nichols-Nymet, and Bath-Barton, in the parish; of which places, the last is the birthplace of Henry de Bathe, who was in 1238 made one of the justices of the common pleas, and in 1240 one of the justices itinerant for many of the counties, Henry Tozer, expelled from Exeter College for his loyalty, in 1648, and who was author of Directions for a Devotional Life, which passed through ten editions, was also a native of the parish. In the neighbourhood, a small brook sometimes issues out of a large pit ten feet deep, called Bathe Pool, and continues running for several days together.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis Fifth Edition Published London; by S. Lewis and Co., 13, Finsbury Place, South. M. DCCC. XLV.

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Okehampton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Chumleigh
  • Poor Law Union: Okehampton
  • Hundred: North Tawton with Winkleigh
  • Province: Canterbury