Musbury, Devon Family History Guide

Musbury is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Other places in the parish include: Maidenhayne.

Alternative names: Muchbery

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1622

Nonconformists include: Presbyterian

Parishes adjacent to Musbury

Historical Descriptions

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

MUSBURY, a village and a parish in Axminster district, Devon. The village stands near the river Axe, 3 miles SW by S of Axminster r. station, 3 NNE of the mouth of the Axe, and 4 W of the boundary with Dorset; was anciently called Muchbery; and has a post-office under Axminster, and a fair on the Monday after Michaelmas. The parish contains also the hamlet of Maidenhayne. Acres, 2,178. Real property, £3,866. Pop., 493. Houses, 98. The property is divided among a few. The manor belongs to the Rev. J. V. Payne. Ashe belonged to the Drakes; was the birthplace of John Churchill, the great Duke of Marlborough; and is now a farm-house. An ancient British camp, double-ditched, and occupying 20 acres, is here, and is in good preservation. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £365. Patron, the Rev. J. V. Payne. The church is ancient but good; consists of nave, aisles, and chancel, with a tower; and contains monuments of the Drakes, and a monument of Judge Grundy.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Axminster
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Honiton
  • Poor Law Union: Axminster
  • Hundred: Axminster
  • Province: Canterbury