Moretonhampstead, Devon Family History Guide

Moretonhampstead is an Ancient Parish and a market town in the county of Devon.

Alternative names: Moreton Hampstead

Parish church: St. Andrew

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1603
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1609

Nonconformists include: Baptist, General Baptist, Independent/Congregational, Presbyterian, Society of Friends/Quaker, Unitarian, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

MORETON-HAMPSTEAD (St. Andrew), a market-town and parish, in the union of Newton-Abbott, hundred of Teignbridge, Crockernwell and S. divisions of Devon, 11 miles (W. S. W.) from Exeter, and 184 (W. S. W.) from London; containing 2037 inhabitants. The town is romantically situated on the verge of Dartmoor Forest, and occupies a gentle eminence environed by lofty hills; it consists of several streets. The houses in general are ancient, and built in the cottage style, with thatched roofs. Fifty houses were consumed by fire in 1845. The appearance of the surrounding district is somewhat peculiar, the surface being strewn with fragments of rock, while the barren heights of Dartmoor on the west are strikingly contrasted with the cultivated slopes of land more immediately adjacent to the town. The parish comprises 6512 acres, of which 1766 are common or waste. The woollen-trade was formerly extensive, but only a few blankets and stockings are now made: there are some tanyards, and a rope-manufactory, and in the vicinity are quarries of excellent granite. A market is held on Saturday; and there are great cattle-markets, on Whitsun-eve and the first Saturday in October. Fairs take place on the third Thursday in July and the last Thursday in November, principally for cattle. A new market-house and shambles were built, at the expense of the Earl of Devon, in 1827. The living is a rectory, valued in the king’s books at £49. 19. 7.; net income, £401; patron, the Earl. The church occupies the summit of the elevation on which the town is situated, and is an ancient edifice consisting of a nave, aisles, transeptal porch, and chancel, the last being separated from the body by a carved wooden screen. There are places of worship for Independents, Wesleyans, and Unitarians; and a free school with a small endowment. Some Druidical remains and Roman antiquities have been found in the immediate vicinity of the town.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Newton Abbot
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Moreton
  • Poor Law Union: Newton Abbot
  • Hundred: Teignbridge
  • Province: Canterbury