Littlehempston, Devon Family History Guide

Littlehempston is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Other places in the parish include: Lilliesford.

Alternative names: Hempston Arundel, Hempston Parva, Little Hempston

Parish church: St. John the Baptist

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1539
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1606

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

HEMPSTON, LITTLE (St. John the Baptist), a parish, in the union of Totnes, hundred of Haytor, Paignton and S. divisions of Devon, 1¾ mile (N. by E.) from Totnes; containing 268 inhabitants. This parish, which is on the road from Exeter to Plymouth, and partly bounded by the river Dart, comprises 1235a. 1r.: limestone is quarried for repairing the roads and for burning into lime. The living is a rectory, valued in the king’s books at £19. 15. 2½., and in the patronage of the Crown: the tithes have been commuted for £200, and the glebe comprises 60 acres. The church, a wellbuilt structure with a square embattled tower, contains monuments with recumbent effigies of Knights Templars, some screen-work, and painted glass. The old glebehouse, supposed to have been erected in the reign of Richard II., is still preserved as a farmhouse, though a new residence has been erected for the incumbent, in a handsome style. There are benefactions amounting to £30 per annum for the poor. The Rev. Stephen Weston, eminent for his attainments in oriental literature, was rector of the parish for many years.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Totnes
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1848 - Ipplepen, Post-1848 - Totnes
  • Poor Law Union: Totnes
  • Hundred: Haytor
  • Province: Canterbury