Kingsnympton, Devon Family History Guide

Kingsnympton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon

Alternative names: Kings Nympton, Nymet Regis

Parish church: St. James

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1538
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1607

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

  • Mariansleigh
  • Warkleigh
  • South Molton
  • Chumleigh
  • Satterleigh
  • Nymet St George
  • Romansleigh
  • Chittlehamholt
  • Chittlehampton

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

NYMPTON, KING’S (St. James), a parish, in the union of South Molton, hundred of Witheridge, South Molton and N. divisions of Devon, 3½ miles (N.) from Chumleigh; containing 777 inhabitants. The manor, which was parcel of the ancient demesne of the crown, was granted by King John to Joel de Mayne, by whose rebellion it was again vested in the crown: it was given by Henry III. to Roger le Zouch. In the reign of Edward III. it belonged to Sir Jeffrey Cornwall, whose family continued to possess it in that of Henry V. Sir Lewis Pollard, one of the justices of the common pleas, purchased the manor, built a mansion, and inclosed a park, in the reign of Henry VII. Sir Arthur Northcote, Bart., who died in 1688, purchased King’sNympton of the Pollards; and James Buller, Esq., who died in 1765, purchased the property of the Northcotes, and built the house now called New Place, or King’s-Nympton Park, afterwards the residence of John Buller, Esq., one of the commissioners of excise. The lords of the manor had anciently the power of inflicting capital punishment. The parish comprises 4572 acres, of which 889 are common or waste land. The living is a rectory, valued in the king’s books at £28. 6. 8.; net income, £376; patrons, the family of Saville. The church has a handsome wooden screen.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: South Molton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: South Molton
  • Poor Law Union: South Molton
  • Hundred: Witheridge
  • Province: Canterbury