Ide Devon Family History Guide

Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: Ede

Parish church: St. Ida

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1591
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1606

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational, Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

  • Dunchideock
  • Dunsford
  • Kenn
  • Exminster
  • Alphington

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

IDE, a village and a parish in St. Thomas district, Devon. The village stands 3 miles SSW of Exeter r. station; is commonly called Ede; and has a post office under Exeter. The parish comprises 1,435 acres. Real property, £3,500. Pop., 665. Houses, 158. The property is divided among a few. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £300. Patrons, the Dean and Chapter of Exeter. The church is a plain edifice, with later English windows; and has a low embattled tower. There are national schools of 1862, and Charities £4.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

 

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Devon
Civil Registration District: St Thomas
Probate Court: Court of the Peculiars of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Pre-1848 - None, Post-1847 - Kenn
Poor Law Union: St Thomas
Hundred: Exminster
Province: Canterbury