Highampton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Other places in the parish include: Lydacott.

Alternative names: High Hampton

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1653
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1609

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

HAMPTON (HIGH), or HIGHAMPTON, a village and a parish in Okehampton district, Devon. The village stands near the river Torridge, 3½ miles W of Hatherleigh, and 9 NW of Okehampton r. station; and has a post office, of the name of Highampton, North Devon. The parish comprises 3,039 acres. Real property, £1,525. Pop., 386. Houses, 75. The property is divided among a few. The manor belongs to J. M. Woollcombe, Esq. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £198. Patron, J. M. Woollcombe, Esq. The church is recent, with an ancient tower. There are a Baptist chapel, a national school, and charities £14.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for High Hampton, 1841-1891

Church Records

England, Devon, High Hampton, parish registers, 1653-1992 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of High Hampton (Devonshire); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

England, Devon, Highampton, bishop’s transcripts, 1609-1812 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of High Hampton (Devonshire); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

Highampton baptisms, 1813-1840 Author: Devon Family History Society; Church of England. Parish Church of High Hampton (Devonshire)

Highampton burials 1813-1839 Author: Devon Family History Society

Highampton marriage registers, 1747-1837 Author: Devon Family History Society

Transcripts of parish registers and Bishop’s transcripts, 1609-1837 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of High Hampton (Devonshire)

Deanery of Okehampton : an index of baptisms, marriages and burials Author: Devon Family History Society

Parish register printouts of High Hampton, Devon, England ; christenings, 1609-1837 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Highampton, Devon, England ; marriages, 1633-1837 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Court records

Land tax assessment for High Hampton, 1780-1832 Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Devonshire)

Taxation

Land tax assessment for High Hampton, 1780-1832 Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Devonshire)

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Okehampton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Okehampton
  • Poor Law Union: Okehampton
  • Hundred: Black Torrington
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts