High Bray, Devon Family History Guide

High Bray is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Alternative names: Highbray

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1605
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1597

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

HIGHBRAY, a parish in Barnstaple district, Devon; on the river Bray, near the boundary with Somerset, 6½ miles NNW of South Molton, and 9½ E by N of Barnstaple r. station. Post town, North Molton, under South Molton. Acres, 4,273. Real property, £3,505. Pop., 295. Houses, 48. The property is divided among a few. Lydcott, the house whence Amy Robsart of Sir Walter Scott’s novel of “ Kenilworth ‘’ went, is now partly removed and partly a farm house; and the ancient chapel of it is now the farm garden; and a shilling of Queen Elizabeth was, a few years ago, found there. The surface of the parish is high, and partly moorish. An ancient fortification of about 4 acres, a tumulus 114 feet in circuit and 10 feet high, and several smaller tumuli, are on the moor. Successive strata in the tumuli have been found, on examination, to contain, -first, ashes, Roman coins, and cinerary urns; next, Greek coins; next, Egyptian coins, Phœnician coins, and copper arrow heads. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £280. Patron, P. P. Acland, Esq. The church is very ancient; has a peculiar tower; and contains a fine ancient font, and several very old monumental stones.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Highbray, 1841-1891

Church Records

England, Devon, Highbray, bishop’s transcripts, 1597-1812 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Highbray (Devonshire); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

England, Devon, Highbray, parish registers, 1605-1991 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Highbray (Devonshire); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

High Bray : baptisms 1813-1839 Author: Devon Family History Society

High Bray : burials 1813-1837 Author: Devon Family History Society

High Bray marriage registers Author: Devon Family History Society

Court records

Land tax assessment for Highbray, 1780-1832 Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Devonshire)

Taxation

Land tax assessment for Highbray, 1780-1832 Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Devonshire)

Land tax assessment of Highbray, 1798

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Barnstaple
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Shirwell
  • Poor Law Union: Barnstaple
  • Hundred: Shirwell
  • Province: Canterbury